119763: The Inverness Advertiser

The Inverness Advertiser, Ross-shire Chronicle, and General Gazette for the Counties of Elgin, Nairn, Cromarty, Sutherland, Caithness, and the Isles was produced from 1849 until 1885, when its copyright was purchased by the proprietors of The Inverness Courier. From 1871 to 1885, the publication was titled the Inverness advertiser, and Ross-shire chronicle. Copies are held by the National Library of Scotland.

Miscellanea Invernessiana, with a bibliography of Inverness newspapers and periodicals (John Noble ; edited, with introduction, preface, and index, by John Whyte ; with appendix by William Mackay; published Stirling : Eneas Mackay, 43 Murray Place,1902) gives, on pages 189-190, a fuller history of the newspaper:
“The Inverness Advertiser, Ross-shire Chronicle, and General Gazette for the Counties of Elgin, Nairn, Cromarty, Sutherland, Caithness, and the Isles.” Price 4|d., stamped.
A weekly newspaper of 8 pages double crown folio. The first number was issued on 19th June, 1849, bearing imprint — “Printed every Tuesday Morning, by Gavin Tait, and published by him for the Proprietor, James McCosh.” Mr. McCosh came to Inverness from Dundee, where he had conducted the “Northern Warder.” He was well known on the Evangelical side of the Non-intrusion controversy. “The Wheat and the Chaff,” a pamphlet which he published at the Disruption, exposing the flaming profession as Non-intrusionists of many of those who remained in the Church of Scotland, is well known to collectors. The success of the “Advertiser” was great, but Mr. McCosh lived only for a few months after its start. On his death it was carried on by his representatives, the editorship being undertaken temporarily by Mr. Thomas Mulock, father of the late Mrs. Craik, authoress of “John Halifax, Gentleman, ” and numerous other works. Mr. Mulock had brought himself into notice in the North by a series of letters and articles which appeared in the “Advertiser” on Highland evictions. These articles were afterwards reprinted (1850) under the title “The Western Highlands and Islands of Scotland Socially Considered with reference to Proprietors and People.” Those fond of pursuing researches into the by-ways of literature will find an interesting notice of Thomas Mulock, as founder of a new religious sect, in ” Tait’s Edinburgh Magazine ” (circa 1844), — his rough treatment by a mob of students at Oxford, and his attempts to propagate his peculiar views in the Pottery districts. I think the paper was written by William Howitt. In 1850 the “Advertiser” was purchased from the relatives of Mr. McCosh by the late George France of Silverwells, Inverness, the number of 8th October of that year “being the first with his name as proprietor. He had successively as editors Mr. Dundas Scott, a translator of several works from the French; Mr. Robert Gossip, now connected with the newspaper press in Glasgow ; and latterly Mr. J. B. Gillies, now a printer and a Town Councillor of Edinburgh. In November, 1855, the plant and copyright of the “Advertiser” was bought by the late Ebenezer Forsyth, who before coming to Inverness had connection with several newspapers in Edinburgh. For upwards of a year after this purchase the “Advertiser” was edited by Mr. Donald Maclennan, now a Barrister in London, when Mr. Forsyth took the reins of office, and retained the same till his death, in May, 1873. He was succeeded by his son, W. Banks Forsyth, who conducted the paper till it was discontinued in December, 1885, when the copyright was purchased by the proprietors of the “Inverness Courier. “The “Advertiser,” it may be noted, was issued from its commencement on 19th June, 1849, till 3rd February, 1860, as a weekly paper. From this last date till 16th September, 1882, as a tri-weekly (Tuesday, Friday, and Saturday). The Saturday issue was numbered independently, and in this day’s publication, it may be mentioned, first appeared the valuable “Antiquarian Notes ” of Mr. Fraser-Mackintosh, M.P., which ultimately developed into a large volume with this title, printed in 1865. Another volume, reprinted from serial articles which appeared in this day’s publication, was the “Notes on Shakespeare,” by the editor, Mr. Forsyth. The “Advertiser” from 22nd September, 1882, till it stopped, on 25th Dec, 1885, was resumed as a weekly.”

Resource
Date Of Source: