37645: A Sad and Sudden Death at Enaclete

LOCAL AND DISTRICT NEWS – UIG

Excerpt from Stornoway Gazette and West Coast Advertiser

DEATHS
At 2 Enaclete, Uig, Stornoway, on the 9th February, William Malcolm, youngest and beloved son of Alexander and Catherine Macleod, aged 14 years and 9 months. Sadly missed.

Enaclete Sad and Sudden Death
A wave of excitement and anxiety passed over the township of Enaclete on the evening of Wednesday 9th inst, when it became known that little William Malcolm Macleod, son of Mr Alexander Macleod, 2 Enaclete, was missing. He had taken dinner quite heartily after going home from school that evening. He told his mother after dinner that he was going out to look for some sheep, and he was seen by his father and several other people outside shortly after. No anxiety was felt for his safety until twilight set in, and when he did not turn up in the gloaming as usual, his parents became anxious and sent messengers with bicycles to the surrounding townships.
When no trace of him could be discovered search parties were organised – almost all the able-bodied men in the district being out all night with lanterns and torches scouring the moor for miles around. Not until after dawn the following morning were the remains discovered in a small hollow between two rigs not more than 60 yards from his father’s door. It would seem that the end came through a sudden failure of the heart, as there was not the least sign of a struggle where the body was found.
It was a pathetic sight as the funeral was passing the school gate on Monday evening to see all the school-boys, headed by their teacher, joining the funeral procession. "Little Willie" as he was familiarly called, was a great favourite with everybody – his pleasant manner and genial smile endearing him to everyone to whom he came in contact. The deepest sympathy of the whole community goes out to sorrowing parents and family in their sudden and sore bereavement.