92523: Isabella Murray

Isabella (1855-1894) was the daughter of Donald Murray and Isabella Maciver, it is not known where the family were living at the time of her birth. Her maternal grandparents were living at 11 North Tolsta, and her parental grandparents at 29 North Tolsta had a cottars house on their croft that the previous occupants emigrated from in 1855.

In 1857, the family obtained 61 North Tolsta, as a newly lotted croft.

Her mother died in 1880 and her father later married Effie Macleod. Her half brother died in 1885.

Isabella married John Maciver, of 33 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 33 North Tolsta, which passed to John in due course. They had five children together: three boys and two girls.

Isabella died in 1894, while her children were still young; her husband had remarried and had the first of three children with his second wife by 1896; the family continued to live at 33 North Tolsta.