92516: Angus Maciver

Angus (1808-1891) was the son of Murdo Maciver and Mary Smith; it is likely that the family were living in Old South Tolsta Tack at the time of his birth. Angus’s father appears, by name and nickname, on the first available list of the sub-tenants of Old South Tolsta Tack in November 1820.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 22 Old South Tolsta.

Angus married Margaret Murray, of 5 Old South Tolsta, and the couple settled, as cottars, at 22 Old South Tolsta and had at least four children there.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 33 North Tolsta. The couple had a child the year of the relottings, so it is not clear where he was born, but they went on to have a further three children at 33 North Tolsta. In total they had eight children: three girls and five boys.

Their son, Angus, became at cottar at 33 North Tolsta and raised his eight children there.

In due course 33 North Tolsta passed to their son, John.