91365: Angus Murray

Angus (1817-1894) was the son of Angus Murray and Ann Macdonald of Old Glen Tolsta. The earliest records of the family living in Glen Tolsta date to 1830.

Angus became a boundary shepherd at 2 Old Glen Tolsta. He married Margaret Maciver of 20 Upper Barvas and the couple had one daughter at 2 Old Glen Tolsta.

In 1842 Old Glen Tolsta was cleared and Angus obtained 29a Old South Tolsta. Angus and Margaret had a further three children at 29a Old South Tolsta.

In the 1851 croft relottings the family obtained 11 North Tolsta and one further child was born there.

In 1853 the family emigrated to Huron Township, Bruce County, Ontario. A further three children were born in Ontario. In total the couple had eight children: six  girls and two boys.

He is buried in Kincardine Cemetery, Bruce County.

Shepherd