119523: Doctor John George Grant

Doctor John George Grant from Newtonmore was married to Catherine Macpherson. He was a general practitioner and based in Garynahine from 1919 to 1927. Two of their daughters, Sarah Mary (Babsie) and Annie, were born there and attended Breasclete School. In 1927, there was a reorganisation of the Parish Councils and the parish of Uig was split in two. A doctor’s house was built in Carloway for East Uig and Doctor Grant moved to the former police house in Miavaig to serve West Uig. He was general practitioner there from 1927-1936.

Doctor Grant is recorded by the 35th annual report of the Lewis Hospital as having been elected to the hospital’s Board of Managers in 1932.

Comunn Eachdraidh Ùig notes two daughters of Doctor Grant, Sarah Mary (Babsie) and Annie, as living in the Doctor’s House, Miavaig, and attending Valtos School in 1928-29. A third daughter Catriona (Rhona) was born at Miavaig.

Doctor Grant died in 1936 and Mrs Grant and family moved to Edinburgh. Their daughter Annie went on to become matron of Simpson Memorial Maternity  Hospital, Edinburgh.

General Practitioner