92562: Marion Macleod

Marion (1836-1927) was the daughter of Murdo Macleod and Mary Murray; the family were cottars in Old South Tolsta.

In 1841 the family obtained 7 Old North Tolsta; after the previous occupants emigrated to Lingwick, Quebec.

In 1853 Old North Tolsta was de-crofted and became Tolsta Farm, most of the residents obtained crofts in Old South Tolsta. The family obtained 34 North Tolsta, after her maternal grandparents’ neighbours gave up the croft.

On the 22nd of December 1864, in Back, Marion married Murdo Campbell, of 54 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 34 North Tolsta. They had seven children: five boys and two girls. Their eldest child died in infancy and their second child died in childhood.

It is likely the house passed to their unmarried daughter Christina, as the other offspring all settled elsewhere.