92042: Murdo Campbell

Murdo (born 1791) was the son of John Campbell. It is not certain where Murdo was born.

Murdo married Mary Macleod; it is not known where the couple were living during their early marriage and where they had their children. Their first child was born in 1810 and their last in 1818. They had five children: four boys and a girl.

Murdo was widowed in 1820.

By 1820, a Murdo Campbell is listed on the sub-tenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack, and as only one Murdo Campbell went on to obtain a croft in 1830 we can be reasonably certain this is the same individual.

Murdo’s second wife was Catherine Macdonald, of Gress, the couple settled in Old South Tolsta Tack and had three children there.

In 1830, Murdo obtained 4 Old South Tolsta. The couple had their last child there. In total they had four children: three boys and a girl.

In 1843 the family obtained 9 Old South Tolsta, after Neil Smith lost that croft.

In the 1851 croft relottings the family obtained 24 North Tolsta.