53503: John Murdo Kennedy

Iain Murchadh Mhurchaidh Iain

John Murdo (1917-1978) was a son of Murdo Kennedy and Johanna Macleod, 13 Orinsay.

On June 14, 1935 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number AX18427. His record indicates he was 5ft 6¾ in tall, with dark brown hair, brown eyes and fresh complexion. John Murdo worked on the Ocean Searcher  until 1937 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He worked for a year on the SS Karamea and travelled to Australia and New Zealand. He also did coastal work on SS Balfron. John Murdo returned to fishing on the Ocean Searcher and was Mobilised on August 29, 1938.

He served with the Royal Navy at the beginning of  the Second World War based at HMS Europa but was declared physically unfit for Naval Service (PUNS) in 1940. John Murdo is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In  Milton, Glasgow, in 1948, he married Chirstina Ann Maclennan, 18 Marvig. John Murdo and Christina Ann first lived at 5 Parkview, Balallan where they had three of their nine children.

The family later moved to 13 Orinsay.

John Murdo and his brother, Robert Angus, both died in Aberdeen 1978.