You are here

John Macaulay

John Macaulay

John (1820-1875) was a son of Zachariah Macaulay and Margaret Mackenzie, Bosta.

John emigrated to Quebec in the 1850s. He married Christina Macdonald, originally of 17 Old Mangersta. Christina died on 4th July 1858, from complications in childbirth, after giving birth to their daughter Christina on 1st July 1858. Christina was raised by John's brother Malcolm Macaulay and Malcolm's wife Mary Maciver.

John's second wife was Mary Mackay, originally of Crulivig. John and Mary did not have any children.

 

Title: John Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Sgaire
Date of Birth: 1820
Date of Death: 10-07-1875
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1120
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 17967