This croft was originally croft 60 Balallan but was renumbered when new crofts were added to the west end of the village.

Malcolm Smith (1785-) was the only member of his family not to emigrate to America. He had been living in Cleitir before being evicted and moving to Balallan but was evicted from there in the mid 1850s.

The holding was then used, along with numbers 63 and 64 by the estate, firstly by the Ground Officer and then mostly for housing gamekeepers and others. Over the years, these holdings came to be regarded as one unit.

In 1872 a police residence was built. After George Kemp, a policeman in the parish moved in 1875, the land was rented out to crofters from the village on a yearly basis. The estate sold the house and land in the 1960s.