60509: Toronto wedding of Ina Macritchie and Duncan Macleod

Stornoway Gazette; Uig District News

5 May 1921: Lewis Wedding in Toronto

At the home of the Rev. B. Velles, of 21 Wilson Avenue, Toronto, on 31st March, the marriage was solemnised of Ina, third daughter of Angus Macritchie, of 9 Geshader, Uig, Lewis to Duncan Macleod, eldest son of Alex Macleod, of Shegra, Lochinver, Scotland. The bride who was given away by Mr. Duncan Gunn (brother-in-law of the groom) wore a pretty dress of grey silk and carried a bunch of sweetheart roses. The groom was attended by Mr. Tait, while the bride was accompanied by her cousin, Margaret Macdonald, also of Geshader, Lewis.

After the marriage a nice supper was provided at the home of Mrs. Duncan Gunn, 91 Lippincott Street (sister of the groom), when a goodly number of friends sat down to an excellent repast. Afterwards a very pleasant evening was passed, music and dancing being kept up till early hours. After spending the weekend at the home of the groom’s sister, the happy couple left for their new home in the West – Fort William.