60507: Marriage of Hughina Macleod and Donald Matheson

Stornoway Gazette, Uig District News

January 6 1921: Another Uig Wedding in Glasgow

A pretty wedding took place on the 10th December at 2.30pm in the St Mary’ s Old Masonic Hall , Partick Cross, by the Rev. Alexander Ross, Crow Road, F.C when Hughina Alexandrina Fraser Macleod youngest daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Macleod, 8 Geshader, Uig, was united in marriage to Mr. Donald Matheson, only son of Mr. & Mrs. Malcolm Matheson, 29 Valtos, Uig.

The bride looked charming in a white georgette dress, and was attended by her sister, Miss Margaret Macleod, who also wore a white georgette dress. The duties of best man were performed by Mr. Alexander Maciver, son of Norman Maciver, 25 Valtos, Uig. The bride was given away by Mr. Malcolm Macdonald, Maryhill.

There was a large attendance of friends and a most enjoyable night was spent by all. The presents were numerous and valuable, and many congratulatory telegrams were received by the happy couple.

Hughina Macleod and Donald Matheson at their wedding