19330: A Pretty Wedding (John Macleod and Annie Macritchie, Aird Uig)

Excerpt from Stornoway Gazette and West Coast Advertiser

LOCAL AND DISTRICT NEWS – UIG

Friday 6th February, 1920

A PRETTY WEDDING – On Thursday, the 15th ulto, the marriage took place in the Crowlista School, of Mr. John Macleod, eldest son of Mr. Donald Macleod, 8 Aird Uig, and Miss Annie Macritchie, second daughter of Mr. Angus Macritchie, 4 Aird. Miss Dolina Macleod, sister of the bridegroom, was bridesmaid, and Mr. Norman Macritchie, cousin of the bride, acted as best man. The bride, who looked charming in her mole-grey costume, was given away by her brother, Mr Peter Macritchie, Tailor, Aird.
The marriage ceremony was performed by the Rev. James Macniven, U.F.C Manse, Uigen. After a short visit to the Schoolhouse by the bridal party they left for Aird amid a shower of confetti and good wishes. The procession when it left the school, numbered 22 couples, but, before they reached the village, they were joined by a great many more. The heartiness of their welcome there was evident by the display of flags and bonfires which greeted their return. In the bride’s father’s house, a sumptuous feast was being prepared, and some 260 persons partook of food twice during the night and morning. Music and dancing were continued until the dawn of day. The piob-mhor, the violin, and the ever-handy melodeon kept all in tune and trim; and everybody enjoyed themselves to the full.
The following night an "At Home" was kept at the bridegroom’s house, where feasting, music and dancing similar to the previous nights were kept up till the following morning. The "budget" of congratulatory telegrams from all parts and the number of useful and ornamental presents received by the young couple testified to their great popularity. May they live long and happy in their enjoyment of one another.