16205: Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War

Rol urram Sgire na Pairc

Compiled and published by Comunn Eachdraidh na Pàirc (Pairc Historical Society) [1990]. No ISBN.
110 pages : maps, portraits.
Introduction by Calum MacRitchie, foreward by Calum MacInnes.

This compilation includes Pairc  women and men who contributed to the Second World War effort, as service personnel or via other initiatives such as the Land Army, the Red Cross, or munitions work.

The roll of honour is organised according to the following Pairc settlements:
Habost, Kershader, Garyvard, Caversta, Toristay, Cromore, Marvig, Calbost, Gravir, Lemreway, Orinsay and therein by the croft numbers of residences of personnel. Roles, service histories, and photos are provided. A transcript follows:

Name

Patronymic

Address

Service Details

Kenneth Murdo Mackenzie

Coinneach Murchadh Choinnich Mhurchaidh

1 Habost

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Seaman. Gunner. S/N 6855C. Served August, 1939 to October, 1945. First three years on Escort Duties in the Western Ocean and latterly in the South Atlantic. Had a spell ashore with Fleet Air Arm at Machrihanish, Argyll. While serving on HMS Asturias in 1943, the ship was torpedoed and had to be towed 700 miles to Freetown.

Angus John Mackay

Aonghas Iain Aonghais Dhonnchaidh

3 Habost

Lance Corporal. Royal Corps of Signals. Joined July, 1942 and served until February, 1946, in the North Africa campaign.

John Macrae

Iain Beag Iain Mhoir

5 Habost

Royal Artillery Gunner (Anti-Aircraft). S/N 991404. Served from July, 1940 to March, 1946. Transferred to 2nd Battalion Kings Own Scottish Borderers and drafted to India in 1945.

Angus Macrae

Aongha Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh

6 Habost

Flight Lieutenant. Joined the Royal Air Force. In the early 1920s and served throughout the Second World War in the UK and in North Africa.

Lewis John Macrae

Louis Ishbal

8 Habost

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy Chief Petty Officer. S/N CX7761. Served at Dunkirk and in U.K. waters.

John Macrae

Iain Ishbal

8 Habost

Royal Marines. Took part at landings at Sicily, Anzio and Normandy.

Donald Macrae

Dolaidh Ishbal

8 Habost

Seaforth Highlanders – Piper. Served in France, Dunkirk and UK.

Lewis John Macrae

Louis Iain Dhòmhnaill Louis

8 Habost

Merchant Navy – Chief Engineer. Served in both World Wars and survived the sinking of six ships by enemy action.

Donald John Macrae

Dòmhnall Iain Dhonnchaidh Dhòmhnaill

8 Habost

Seaforth Highlanders. Private. Served in Italy, Middle East and Europe.

Alexander Macdonald

Alasdair Nèill Alasdair

9 Habost

Royal Air Force Corporal. S/N 1690725. Served in UK and later in India.

Annabella Macleod

Barabal Iain 'an Eachainn

11 Habost

Women's Auxiliary Air Force (WAAF) 1940 to 1945. UK Bases.

Murdo Macleod

Murchadh Mhurchaidh Eachainn

11a Habost

Royal Air Force. Squadron Leader. S/N 43815. Served in Italy and Austria. Seconded to Allied Control Commission 1944. Based in Rome and Vienna until Spring 1947. Retired from full-time service in 1953.

Kenneth Macleod

Coinneach Mhurchaidh   Dhòmhnaill

12 Habost

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N BX10836.  Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. Survived the sinking of three ships by enemy action.

Malcolm John Macrae

Calum Iain Ruairidh Mhurchaidh

14 Habost

Black Watch – Private. Served in UK and India.

Angus Macinnes

Aonghas Shomhairle Fhionnlaigh

1 Kershader

Royal Navy. Telegraphist. S/N P/JX341508. Minesweeping.

John Macleod

Iain  Dhòmhnaill Chaluim

2 Kershader

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Merchant Navy.  Seaman. S/N 1389E. Served in both World Wars and completed a total of 30 years and 4 months in the Royal Naval Reserve. Awarded the Royal Humane Society's Bronze medal and the Royal Benevolent Society's Silver medal for lifesaving.

Donald Macaskill

Domhnall Ailean Bhig Ailean

2 Kershader

Royal Artillery. Lieutenant. S/N 163247. Enlisted into the Royal Scots where he remained until he was appointed to a commission in the 61st Medium Regiment followed by the 6th Field Regiment Royal Artillery. Served in northwest Europe.

John Murdo Mackay

Iain Murchdh Aonghais Aonghais

3 Kershader

Merchant Navy. Quartermaster. Served in the North and South Atlantic and Indian Oceans. Survived on two occasions after his ship had been torpedoed. He was adrift for 5 days before landing in South Africa.

Murdo Mackay

Murchadh Aonghais  Aonghais

3 Kershader

Royal Navy. Able Seaman. Served as a gunner on troop ship taking servicemen from the United Kingdom to the Middle East and shipping Italian prisoners of War from Suez Canal to South Africa. Also served on cable laying and repair ship in coastal waters. Transferred to Royal Engineers and posted to the Middle East later in the War.

Donald Murdo Macdonald

Dòmhnall Murchadh  Dhòmhnail

2/4 Kershader

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. Lost his life when SS Quickstep hit a mine in the North Sea on 12 January1942.

John Macdonald

Iain  Dhòmhnail

2/4 Kershader

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N AX14495. Merchant Navy.  Royal Navy. Gunner. S/N CJX26219. Served on the Convoy Run and was lost at sea in the Atlantic Ocean in November, 1942 while serving on the SS Ben Lomond.

Kenneth John Macdonald

Coinneach Iain  Dhòmhnail

2/4 Kershader

Seaforth Highlanders, 7th Battalion. Served on United Kingdom Bases and the Faroe Islands. Killed in action at Caen, France, in July, 1944.

Nora Alexina Macdonald

Nora  Dhòmhnail

2/4 Kershader

Land Army.

Iain Macleod

Iain Thoirmoid Iain

2/4 Kershader

Duke of Wellington's Regiment. Major. Enlisted in the Royal Fusiliers on September 11, 1939 and commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the Duke of Wellington's Regiment in April, 1940. His leg and thigh were badly injured at Neufchatel and he was evacuated to a United Kingdom hospital in June, 1940. He entered the staff college in 1943 and graduated a year later and joined the planning staff of the 50th Northumbrian Division and took part with them at the landings at Normandy. He stood unsuccessfully as a National Government Candidate for the Western Isles in the 1945 general election while still a serving soldier. After demobilisation in 1946, he joined the Conservative Party Research Department and was returned as a Member of Parliament for Enfield West in the 1950 election. He established himself as one of the greatest parliamentarians of his generation and became a statesman of international prominence.

Malcolm John Macleod

Calum Iain Aonghais Chaluim

4 Kershader

Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N LT/ JX400555. Served in Minesweepers in United Kingdom coastal waters.

Donald Murdo Macleod

Dòmhnall Murchadh Aonghais Chaluim

4 Kershader

Seaforth Highlanders. Served in Burma and India and was attached to the King's Own Scottish Borderers for duties in Norway where he was injured.

Donald Macleod

Domhnall Chaluim Chaluim

4 Kershader

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. S/N R236752. Served on the SS Empire Dell, SS Queen Adelaide and was on board the SS Ocean Voice when it was bombed on route to Murmansk. After repairs at Archangel it was sunk by U-Boats off Spitsbergen. Also served on the SS Vanquisher which was damaged by limpet mines in Algiers Harbour, Fort Assiniboine, Port Wyndham and Kaipaki. Discharged in November, 1945.

Duncan Macleod

Donnachadh  Dhòmhnaill  Dhòmhnaill

5 Kershader

Royal Engineers. Sapper. Served in the United Kingdom and Middle East.

Isabella  Ann Macleod

Iseabail Anna  Dhòmhnaill  Dhòmhnaill

5 Kershader

Auxiliary Territorial Service. Served in the United Kingdom and Middle East.

John Anderson

Seonaidh Anderson

5 Kershader

Merchant Navy. Captain. Served in both World Wars. A Master Mariner, he lost his life in 1940 while serving on the Atlantic Convoy Run.

Christina Macdonald

Ciorstaidh Ruairidh Dhòmhnaill

6 Kershader

Land Army.

Mary Angusina Macdonald

Mairi Angaidh Ruairidh Dhòmhnaill

6 Kershader

Women's Timber Corps. Served from 1940 to 1945 at Corrimony, Glen Urquhart, Bridge End, Alness, Garve and Contin.

John Macdonald

Iain Dhòmhnaill  Iain Ruaidh (Eadar)

7 Kershader

Merchant Navy. Seaman. Served in United Kingdom and foreign waters.

Finlay Macdonald

Fionnlagh Dhòmhnaill  Iain

7 Kershader

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N C7130. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Seaman. Served in coastal waters and the Mediterranean.

John Duncan Macaulay

Iain Donnchadh  Iain

8 Kershader

Royal Naval Patrol Service. Seaman. LT/JX400358. HMS Organo, died in hospital in Lowestoft in March, 1943, after a few months service. Aged 18.

Malcolmina Macaulay

Moinag Iain Iain

8 Kershader

ATS Lance Corporal. S/N W70675. Called to service in the catering section and transferred to clerk in HQ. Company no.11 ATS Glencorse Barracks, then London Clerical School, Dalkeith and Devon. 1941 to 1945.

Norman Macdonald

Tormod Mhurchaidh Iain Chaluim

9 Kershader

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. Served from 1939 to 1945 on the Atlantic convoy.

John Murdo  Macdonald

Iain  Murchadh Mhurchaidh Iain

9 Kershader

Royal Canadian Navy. Petty Officer. Served from 1940 to 1945 on Atlantic Coast pilot and escort duties operating out of Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Neil Macleod

Niall Ian Neill

10 Kershader

Royal Artillery (Ross Battery). Captured at St. Valery in 1940 and held as a prisoners of War in Poland in Stalag   XX A35 for 5 years.

John Macleod

Iain Iain Neill

10 Kershader

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. S/N BX10763. Served throughout the War on the North Atlantic Patrol, the United States and in UK Coastal Waters.

Finlay Macleod

Fionnlagh Iain Neill

10 Kershader

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. Served throughout the War, mainly on Convoy duties.

Annabella Mackinnon

Barabal Alasdair Ruairidh

1 Garyvard

Served in the Navy Army, Air Force Institutes (NAAFI) during the Second World War

Murdo Mackinnon

Murchadh Alasdair Ruairidh

1 Garyvard

Royal Naval Reserve S/N D5922.  Leading Seaman. Royal Naval Patrol Service Patrol and Convoy Escort.

Alexander Dan Mackinnon

Alasdair Dan Alasdair Ruairidh (Peadair)

1 Garyvard

Royal Naval Patrol Service. Seaman. UK And Ceylon

Alexander Donald Macleod

Alasdair Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Iain

1 Garyvard

Royal Naval Patrol Service. Seaman. LT/JX400534. Minesweeping English Channel. France D Day onwards, then North Sea.

Alexander Macdonald

Alasdair Iain 'an Floraig

1b Garyvard

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N DA16549 Royal Navy. Served on HMY Iolaire in the First World War. Merchant Navy. On HMS Chitral in the Second World in UK and foreign waters.

Roderick Mackinnon, DSM

Ruaraidh Ruairidh Ruairidh

2 Garyvard

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. CX8112. 1939-41 served on HMS Comorin, Convoy escorting in North and South Atlantic. 1941- 43 Minesweeping on fleet sweeper HMS. Ilfracombe and 1942 to end of war convoy escorting to and from Gibraltar on same ship Awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for courage, leadership and skill shown in manning his station after an enemy attack.

Malcolm Macleod

Calum Thorcuill Chaluim

3 Garyvard

Royal Naval Patrol Service. Able Seaman. Minesweeping in English Channel, Mediterranean and Adriatic.

Alexander Smith Macleod

Alasdair Thorcuill Chaluim

3 Garyvard

Merchant Navy.

Mary Isabella Macleod

Mairi Iseabel Thorcuill Chaluim

3 Garyvard

Women’s Auxiliary Air Force Medical Branch. Served at English bases and Stornoway.

Alexander Macleod

Alasdair Alasdair Alasdair

4 Garyvard

Royal Naval Patrol service – Seaman. Minesweeping in Mediterranean. Survived sinking of Gibraltar in 1942.

Angus John Macleod

Angus Iain Dhòmnaill Dhòmnaill

5 Garyvard

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. Troopships and rescue service.

Donald John Macleod

Dòmhnall Iain Dhòmhnaill  Dhòmhnaill

5 Garyvard

Royal Naval Patrol Service. Able Seaman, Gunner. TT/5X190119. Minesweeping and patrol – Atlantic and Mediterranean.

Malcolm Alexander Macleod

Calum Alasdair  Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill

5 Garyvard

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. S/N AX19800. Convoy duties.

Malcolm Mackenzie

Calum Iain Dhòmhnaill

7 Garyvard

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman.BX10153. Royal Navy. Served from 1939-1943 on HMS Chitral, HMS Salopian, HMS Trelawney and then HMS Fort St Angelo, Malta until 1945.

Angus Morrison

Aonghas Mhurchaidh Aonghais

8 Garyvard

Seaforth Highlanders. Served on United Kingdom Bases until he was posted to European operations from D Day onwards.

Norman Macritchie

Tormod Iain Mairead

9 Garyvard

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. AX16832 Royal Navy. Served 1939-1945 HMS Hasdrupal and HMS Byrsa..

Malcolm Macleod

Calum Alasdair Iain

10 Garyvard

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman.  AX19779. Royal Navy,  North Atlantic Convoys / Northern Patrol HMS Ascania. New Zealand Navy – Pacific Theatre Mediterranean Theatre/ Italy Landings HMS Hunter.

Hector Macleod

Eachann Alasdair Thormoid

10 Garyvard

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. R228151. Blue Star Line – Columbia Star and various other ships.

Angus John Montgomery

Aonghas Iain Aonghais Choinnich

11 Garyvard

Royal Naval Patrol service. Seaman. Patrol vessels.

John Murdo Macdonald

Iain Murchadh Ruairidh Iain

Lake House, Garyvard

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. S/N DA12816. Merchant Navy. Served in Royal Navy in both World Wars.

Donald Macleod

Dòmhnall Chaluim Iain

1 Caverstay

Royal Naval Patrol service. Seaman. Minesweeping, UK and Mediterranean.

Alexander Murdo Macleod

Alasdair Murchadh Chaluim Iain

1 Caverstay

Royal Naval Patrol Service. Seaman LT JX281593. Minesweeping, UK Pacific and Mediterranean.

Angus John Macdonald

Aonghas Iain Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill

2 Caverstay

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N AX14932. North and South Atlantic – HMS Ranchi.

Donald John Mackay

Dòmhnall Iain Dhòmhnaill Dhònnchaidh

3 Caverstay

Royal Naval Patrol Service. Seaman / Gunner. UK Waters.

Murdo Mackinnon

Murchadh Fhearchair Louis

3 Caverstay

Royal Australian Navy Chief Petty Officer. A regular in the Australian Navy he was lost in 1940 while serving on HMAS Sydney, after being attacked by German armed raider.

William Mackinnon

Uilleam Fhearchair Louis

3 Caverstay

Australian Army. Served most of the War in the United Kingdom.

John Murdo Mackinnon

Iain Murchadh Ruairidh Ruairidh

Glen House, Caverstay

Royal Naval Patrol Service. Seaman. LT/JX281592. Royal Navy. North   Atlantic Convoys and Mediterranean Convoys.

Angus Mackinnon

Aonghas Ruairidh Ruairidh

Glen House, Caverstay

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman S/N AX19784. Atlantic and Pacific Convoys.

Catherine Macdonald

Catriona Dhomhnaill a' Chobhaidh

5 Toristay

Auxiliary Territorial Service.  Private W/313440. Died as a result of inoculations soon after call-up.

Malcolm Mackinnon

Calum Mhic a'Bhi

6 Torostay

Royal Navy. Seaman. 1939 Lowestoft, Weymouth and took part in the evacuation of Dunkirk Served on paddle ship HMS Marmion.

Roderick John Mackinnon

Rodaidh Mhic a'Bhi

6 Torostay

Royal Navy. Seaman. LTJX281822. Gibraltar, West Africa, Belgium and Holland – 1942-46.

Angus Macarthur

Aonghas Dhòmhnail Dhòmhnaill Iain

2 Cromore

Royal Navy Patrol Service. Chief Petty Officer. Called up in 1940.Based at Lowestoft and served on Minesweepers in home waters. Posted to Mediterranean Fleet in Malta 1944.

Angus Macarthur

Aonghas Aonghais  Dhòmhnail

3 Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve.  S/N CX8029. Petty Officer.  Passed Pilotage Course 1944. Served most of the year on the North Atlantic Convoys and was latterly shore based at Iceland and Portsmouth.

Malcolm Macleod

Calum Alasdair Choinnich

4 Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Petty Officer. Service No. AX17744. Served on MV Dunster Grange from July 1, 1939 to October 18, 1939. Followed by service on HMS Karamea until mobilised to full-time service in April, 1940. Afterwards on T Class Patrol Trawlers and convoy duties Ireland and Iceland and Freetown Patrol.

Angus Macleod

Aonghas  Alasdair Choinnich

4 Cromore

Royal Navy Patrol Service. Seaman. LT/JX 400557. HMS Europa, HMS Flora,  HMS Fortitude,  HMS Mayina,  HMS Lanka and  HMS Highflyer. Released 18/07/46

Alexander Mackenzie

Alasdair Iain Iain

6 Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. CX7875. Royal Navy Served on HMS Pembroke and HMS Watchful from 1939-1940. Discharged due to ill health.

Donald Mackinnon

Dòmhnall Dhonnchaidh Uilleam

7 Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. S/N AX20733. Mobilised at the outbreak of the War and while on convoy duty in the Atlantic was killed in 1940 when HMS Wren was sunk by German dive bombers.

Duncan Mackinnon

Donnchadh Dhonnchaidh Uilleam

7 Cromore

Army – Seaforth Highlanders. Lance Corporal. S/N 2819686. Called up at the beginning of the war and was posted to France in 1939. He was captured at St. Valery in 1940 and held prisoner until the end of the War.

Donald Macarthur

Dòmhnall Mhurchaidh Alasdair

10 Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Ordinary Seaman. S/N 20005.  Called up at the beginning of the War. Lost his life when HMS Rawalpindi was sunk by enemy action on November 23, 1939.

Alick Murdo Macarthur

Ailig Murchadh Mhurchaidh Alasdair

10 Cromore

Army- Royal Engineers. Private.

Angus Macleod

11 Cromore

Royal Navy. Able Seaman. R379916. Joined the Royal Navy early in the War and was wounded off Gibraltar in 1943 and spent a year in hospital. On returning to active service, he was wounded again when his ship came under attack and he spent the rest of the War in hospital in France.

Alexander Macleod

Alasdair Iain Alasdair

11 Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N AX19286. Royal Navy Served 1939-1946 on HMS Bulolo.

Margaret Macleod

Mairead Iseabail Iain Alasdair

11 Cromore

Women's Land Army. Served from August 23, 1945 to August 30, 1947.

Murdo Macleod DSM

Murchadh Iain Aonghais

12 Cromore

Army and Royal Naval Reserve. Lt Commander. 3648WS. Served as a Pipe Major in the Army from 1921 to 1927. Joined the Royal Naval Reserve at the outbreak of War and served as Navigating Officer on Minesweepers. Awarded the Distinguished Service Medal in 1941.

Hector Macleod

Eachann  Choinnich Mhurchaidh

14 Cromore

Merchant Navy. Bosun. Served on MV Longwood, British Vigilant, Empire Metal, Empire McAndrew, Empire Waterhen and Ocean Vision. Survived when his ship was bombed in 1943.

Murdo Smith

Murchadh Fhionnlaigh Iain

15 Cromore

Royal Navy. Called up in 1944. Served on HMS Orangie in the Pacific Zone in 1945 as a wireless operator.

John Angus Smith

Iain Aonghas Fhionnlaigh Iain

15 Cromore

Royal Marines, served for the duration of the War.

Donald Smith

Dòmhnall Fhionnlaigh Iain

15 Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N CX7204.  Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Served for the duration of the War.

Roderick Alick Smith

Ruaraidh Iain Iain

16 Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N AX1367. Joined 1939 and served until 1945. served on HMS Kingston Jacinth.

John Smith

Iain Iain Iain

16 Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. Joined in 1939 and served until 1945. Served on HMS Salopian and HMS Caroline.

Dòmhnall Murchadh Iain Dhòmhnaill

18 Cromore

Royal Navy. Seaman. Served on African Coast 1939 to 1945.

John Mackenzie

Iain Dhòmhnaill Choinnich

19a Cromore

Royal Navy, Leading Seaman. JX199108. Called up in June, 1940 and trained at Lowestoft. Served on Minesweepers and took part in a number of landings including the Anzio Beachhead and the Schelt Estuary where he was so severely shell shocked that he never fully recovered and died several years after the War.

Roderick Mackenzie

Ruaraidh Dhòmhnaill Choinnich

19a Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman S/N AX20002. Mobilised August, 1939. Joined HMS Comorin until April, 1941. Qualified A.A.1 at Whale Island and served for next three years on destroyer HMS. Vivacious including two winters on Russian Convoys. Took part when the Naval Commando Unit landed in France and at the occupation of the German port of Wilhelmshaven towards the end of the War.

Murdo Macdonald

Murchadh Mhurchaidh Aonghais

19b Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. Called up in 1942 and served at submarine base, Dundee. Discharged 1943.

Donald MacArthur

Dòmhnall Caitrìona Iain

20 Cromore

Pioneer Corps. 13078093. Spent the early part of the War in the Merchant Navy. After being torpedoed, he left the Merchant Service and was drafted into the Army.

Mina Macleod

Miona Dhòmhnaill Fhearghais

21 Cromore

Women's Royal Naval Service. Served in various Naval establishments in England and the Isle of Man.

Murdo Macleod

Murchadh Mhurchaidh Fhearghais

21 Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. BX9571. Royal Navy.  Mobilised at the beginning of the War and served on the destroyer HMS Ramillies.

John Macaulay

Iain Ruairidh Iain

22 Cromore

Army. Major. S/N 21983. Joined the Seaforth Highlanders at Fort George November 17, 1921.  Served in France 1939 to 1940 and later in Africa, India, Burma. Returned to the United Kingdom in 1947.

Donald Kennedy

Dòmhnall Alasdair Chaluim

23 Cromore

Roya Naval Reserve Seaman. Called up in 1940. Based at Lowestoft and served on HM Minesweepers in coastal waters.

Angus Macleod

Aonghas Alasdair Iain

24 Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Leading Seaman. S/N CX7479. Served 1939-1945.

Angus Macleod

Aonghas Mhurchaidh   Dhòmhnaill

26 Cromore

Merchant Navy, Oil tankers.

Donald John Macleod

Dòmhnall Mhurchaidh  Dhòmhnaill

26 Cromore

Merchant Navy – Able Seaman. R298485. Joined Merchant Navy in 1943 after a period on a Dutch coaster.

Murdo Macleod

Murchadh Mhurchaidh Dhòmhnaill

26 Cromore

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman and Petty Officer. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Served as a lamp trimmer in Merchant Navy and thereafter, in the Royal Navy 1938 to 1945. Drowned in the River Yare, Great Yarmouth.

John Murdo Macleod

Iain Murchadh Mhurchaidh  Dhòmhnaill

26 Cromore

Merchant Navy – Able Seaman. Joined the Merchant Navy in April, 1940 and served on the MV Nela, SS Brynymor MV Benedic and SS St Seiriol. Released on termination of war service on November 6, 1945.

Mary Macleod

Mairi Mhurchaidh Ruairidh

28 Cromore

Women’s Auxiliary Airforce. Corporal 215040. Joined the full time service on May 3, 1944 and served with the meteorological department at bases in Wiltshire and Cheshire. Discharged December 8, 1947. Became a school teacher after the War and spent many years as a teacher in Cromore and Lemreway and was the head teacher of Pairc Primary School.

Alexander Smith

Alasdair Aonghais Iain

Caros

Royal Navy. Seaman. AX2056. Served on Atlantic and Northern Patrols from 1939 to 1942. Transferred to Middle East Zone 1942 to 1944. Returned to United Kingdom waters until discharged in February, 1946.

Alick John Smith

Ailig Iain Aonghais Iain

Caros

Royal Navy. Stoker. LTKX529484. Joined in 1943 and served on patrol vessels out of Tilbury, London. Arrived Sydney Australia, 1945 and served on naval tugs. Demobbed at Chatham in 1946.

Allan Angus Smith

Ailean Aonghas Aonghais Iain

Caros

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. S/N AX19246. Royal Navy. Served from 1939 to 1945. Reported missing during operation at Leros and subsequently found to be a prisoner of War in November, 1942. He was transferred to a prison camp in Germany for 18 months prior to his release in May, 1945.

Roderick Mackinnon

Ruaraidh Alasdair Uilleam

Caros

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N BX9542. Seaman. Royal Navy. Served for the duration of the War. Was on board HMS Dunvegan Castle when it was torpedoed in August, 1940.

Murdo Macleod

Murchadh  Dhòmhnaill Alasdair

Hillside House, Caros

Royal Naval Reserve.  Leading Seaman. DX7867. Spent two years on convoy duties on H.M.S. Douglas. Transferred to patrol service in 1942 and was engaged on minesweeping patrol until the end of the War.

Donald Macleod

Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Alasdair

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Leading Seaman.  S/N CX7700. Served in Minesweepers from 1939 to 1945 from bases in Portsmouth and Portland.

Malcolm Mackenzie

Calum Mhurchaidh Sheumais

1 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Petty Officer. S/N AX17606. Served on various UK Bases, before being drafted overseas. Died on HMS Strathaird in 1945, aged 27, and was buried in the Red Sea.

James Mackenzie

Seumas Mhurchaidh Sheumais

1 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman.   S/N BX10455. Served on HMS Hawkins, joined Royal Naval Patrol Service. In 1943 was engaged in minesweeping duties on HMS Dunraven Castle.

Hugh Finlayson

Uisdean  Dhòmhnaill  Dhòmhnaill

2 Marvig

Merchant Navy. Leading Seaman. R187342. Served in the Merchant Navy 1939 to 1943. From then until 1945 on HMS Minona and other rescue tugs. Survived the sinking of the HMS Inderby in 1941.

Donald Finlayson

Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill

2 Marvig

Merchant Navy. Bosun. Served on several troop ships from Greenock to Africa and the East Indies. He had earlier served with the whaling fleet in South Georgia.

Kenneth Macleod

Coinneach Iain Choinnich

3 Marvig

Seaforth Highlanders, Sergeant. S/N 2813876. Completed 19 years in the regular Army. Saw service in Egypt, Hong Kong and Shanghai, before the outbreak of War. He served at Dover Castle and Fort George until his death on June 10, 1942 aged 35.

Duncan Macleod

Donnchadh  Iain Choinnich

3 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Able Seaman. S/N D5931. Served in the North Atlantic on HMS Asturias, and later in Canadian waters on HMS True Love. Completed a total of twenty years' service in Royal Naval Reserve.

Alexander Kennedy

Alasdair Alasdair Choinnich

4 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. S/N AX20174. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Served in UK and Continental Waters.

Donald Macdonald

Dòmhnall Sheòrais Choinnich

5 Marvig (formerly 21 Marvig)

Royal Naval Patrol Service.  Able Seaman. S/N LTJX527482. Served on small craft patrol duties in UK Coastal waters.

Norman Campbell

Tormod Choinnich  Dhòmhnaill

5 Marvig

Royal Naval Patrol Service. Leading Seaman. S/N LTJX228021. Spent the early part of the war on minesweeping duties on the River Mersey and was later posted to North Africa.

Donald Macleod

Dòmhnall Iain

Choinnich

6 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. S/N 6218D. Royal Navy. Served on U.K. Boom Defence from September, 1939 to November, 1944.

Kennethina Mackenzie

Ceanag  Dhòmhnaill Ruairidh

7 Marvig

Auxiliary Territorial Service. S/N W248893. Officers' Mess Cook attached to Anti-aircraft Battery at Strood, Kent, and later at 28 AA. Brigade Headquarters at Gillingham, Kent, from 1943 to 1945.

Hector Mackenzie

Eachainn Dhòmhnaill Ruairidh

7 Marvig

Royal Engineers, Corporal, S/N 14864043. Served in India, Iraq and Palestine, from 1944 to 1947.

Roderick Mackenzie

Ruaraidh  Dhòmhnaill Ruairidh

7 Marvig

Royal Air Force. Warrant Officer. S/N 1566843. Navigator, Bomber Command Flew 32 operational sorties with 460 Squadron, RAAF.

Louis Macleod

Louis Alasdair Alasdair

9 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. S/N BX10413. Served on HMS Asturias, on the Northern Patrol, and on HMS Campania on the Atlantic Patrol.

Alexander Macleod

9 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. S/N D6111. HM Boom Defence at Scapa Flow and other bases.

Kenneth Macleod

Coinneach Alasdair Alasdair

9 Marvig, (moved to 1 Glen Gravir)

Royal Naval Reserve.  Able Seaman. S/N C6993. Served at Scapa Flow, Portsmouth, Loch Ewe and on HM Boom Defences.

Neil Macleod

Niall Iain Thormoid

9 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N D5923. Served on aircraft carrier and Boom defence vessels.

Angus Campbell

Aonghas Dhòmhnaill Iain

11b Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. S/N D6106.  Merchant Navy.  Royal Navy. Served on HMS Manchester City minesweeping and took part in the Dunkirk evacuation. Continued to serve in various operational areas until he was Medically discharged in September, 1944 with Tuberculosis. He died in 1946.

Robert Campbell

Rob Aonghais Thormoid

11 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Leading Seaman. S/N AX20548. Served 1939-1945 HMS Esk.

John Macleod

Seonaidh Mairi

11a Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Leading Seaman. S/N AX18437. Served on boom defence vessels in UK Coastal Waters 1939-1940. Medical discharge.

John Kennedy

Iain Alasdair Dhòmhnaill

13 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. Anti-aircraft Gunner. S/N AX20543. Served on HMS Manx Maid on the Northern Patrol from September, 1939 to February, 1940. Drafted to HM Minesweepers until September, 1944, operating from North Shields, Flamborough Head, Harwich and Sheerness.

Alexander Murdo Kennedy DSM

Alasdair Alasdair Dhòmhnaill

13 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Skipper. S/N AX19119. Served on minesweeping duties and was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for blowing up Magnetic Mines early in the War. Survived the sinking of two ships in one day at the Dunkirk evacuations. Drafted to the Admiralty Island Pacific Fleet from 1944 till the end of 1945. Following the War, he had a distinguished career in the Merchant Navy, serving as Captain on several vessels until his untimely death in September, 1967.

John Mackenzie

Iain Sheòrais Iain

14 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. Served for two years in the Merchant Navy in the Far East and Royal Naval Patrol Service 1941-1945.

George John Mackenzie

Seòras Sheòrais Iain

14 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. S/N D6190. Minesweeping and Boom Defence.

Charles Mackenzie

Teàrlach Sheòrais Iain

14 Marvig

Royal Naval reserve. Able Seaman. S/N D6117.  Served on Boom Defence at Scapa Flow.

Alick John Kennedy

Ailig Iain Alasdair Ruairaidh

15 Marvig

Royal Naval Patrol Service. Able Seaman. S/N LTJX 529547. Engaged on minesweeping and submarine patrol duties. Served on convoy escort off the French Coast on D-Day.

Margaret Isobel Mackenzie.

Mairead Iseabail Ruairidh Ruairidh

16 Marvig

Women’s Royal Naval Service.  S/N 74962. Served from January, 1944 to March, 1947, and was based at HMS Spartiate II, HMS Cochrane, PDD Southsea, HMS Dolphin and HMS Daedalus.

Donald Macmillan

Dòmhnall Iain Dhòmhnaill

17 Marvig

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders. S/N 2939734. Served with the 8th Army in North Africa, and later took part in the Normandy Landings.

Barbara Macmillan

Baraball Iain  Dhòmhnaill

17 Marvig

Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Nursing Service. Major. Served in the Army Nursing Service in the UK and later with the 8th Army in North Africa.

John Macmillan

Iain Iain  Dhòmhnaill

17 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. Minesweepers.

Duncan Maclennan

Donnchadh Aonghais  Dhòmhnaill

18 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Naval Patrol Service, Stoker First Class, ICE. S/N LTKX529787. Based at HMS Mantis, MTB Maintenance, HMS Golden Hind Jan-March, 1945. HMS Glenearn, March, 1945 to July, 1946. RAFT Pacific Fleet.

Kenneth Smith

Coinneach Alasdair Iain

19 Marvig

Royal Air Force. Warrant Officer. Completed pensionable career in the Royal Air Force and was mentioned in Dispatches in 1944 and appointed a Member of the Order of the British Empire. Saw service at Air Force Stations abroad before being discharged from the full-time service in 1949.

Alexander Macleod

20 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. S/N CX7299. Served 1938-1941 on Boom Defence vessels UK. coastal waters. Medically discharged.

Hector Macdonald

Eachainn Sheòrais Choinnich

21 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Leading Seaman. S/N BX10486. Served on the battleship HMS Rawalpindi from September to November, 1939. Taken captive and held as a prisoner of War in Germany from November 23, 1939 to May 1, 1945.

William Angus Macdonald

Uileam Sheòrais Choinnich

21 Marvig

Royal Navy. Leading Seaman. S/N X7749C. Served on HMS Pembroke from September to December, 1939, HMT Kingston Coral from January to March, 1940. Joined HMS Blackburn Rovers on April 1, 1940 and was killed when the vessel was attacked by enemy forces at the evacuation of Dunkirk on June 2, 1940.

Catherine Macleod

Caitrìona Alasdair Dhòmhnaill

23 Marvig

Women’s Auxiliary Air Force. Aircraftwoman First Class. S/N 2045870. Served on UK bases and died on July 25, 1942, aged 21.

Donald Mackinnon

Dòmhnall Ruaraidh Thormoid

24 Marvig

Seaforth Highlander. Piper. S/N 2819682. Served in the Regular Army before the outbreak of War and was wounded at St. Valery, France 1940. On his return to active service, he was posted to India, where he died on November 8, 1941, aged 24 years. Interred in Delhi War Cemetery.

John Mackinnon

Iain Ruairidh Thormoid

24 Marvig

Royal Navy. Chief Petty Officer. S/N D5912. Joined Royal Naval Reserve in 1923 and was called to full-time service in August, 1939. Served at Scapa Flow, Chatham and in U.K. and Continental waters in October, 1945.

Roderick Mackinnon

Ruaraidh Ruairidh Thormoid

24 Marvig

Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders. Corporal. S/N 2927458. A piper in the Regular Army, he saw service in Egypt, Libya and Ethiopia before being wounded in Operation Battleaxe in June, 1941. He was captured by German troops in North Africa and liberated by soldiers from the USSR Forces in December, 1944, after being held as a prisoner of war in Poland.

Norman Mackinnon

Tormod Ruairidh Hearraich

24 Marvig

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman -Gunner. S/N AX20517. Survived the sinking of the SS Athenia in 1939 after which he served on the battlecruiser HMS Hawkins in the South Atlantic until 1941. Joined HM Trawler St. Cathan, where he survived again when it was attacked by enemy forces on April 11, 1942. He was lost whilst serving on board HM Trawler Kingston Ceylonite on June 15, 1942, aged 22.

Kenneth John Mackinnon

Coinneach Iain Ruairidh

24 Marvig

Royal Army Medical Corps. S/N 14698891. Served at Buchanan Castle Military Hospital, Drymen, Stirlingshire, before being posted to the British Military Hospital, Burma, until after VJ Day, when he was transferred to Siam (Thailand).

Angus Macleod

Aonghas Iain Aonghais

1 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N D5881. Served from 1938 to 1945 and was at the evacuation at Dunkirk in 1940.

John Alick Macleod

Iain Ailig Aonghais

1 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N CX7542. Mobilised October, 29 1938. Served throughout the War.

Kenneth Donald Macleod.

Coinneach Dòmhnall Iain Aonghais

1 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N AX19424. Served from 1939 to 1945.

Duncan Macleod

Donnchadh Iain Aonghais

1 Calbost

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. S/N AX19297. Mobilised December 29, 1938. Served throughout the War and survived one sinking by enemy action.

Donald Alick Kennedy

Dòmhnall Ailig Dhòmhnaill Dhonnchaidh

2 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman.  S/N BX10664. Mobilised November 14, 1938. Served in North Atlantic on HMS Asturius. Contracted Tuberculosis on War Service and was medically discharged on February 10, 1942. Died of the illness at Calbost on March 17, 1945.

John Kennedy

Iain Iain Dhonnchaidh

2 Calbost

Royal Air Force. Leading Aircraftman. S/N 3139465. Served for the greater part of the War in North Africa and subsequently became a Bailie in the Burgh of Stornoway.

Rev. Dr. Murdo Kennedy Macleod, M.A., Ph.D.

Murchadh Iain 'an Choinnich.  (Murdo K.)

3 Calbost

Royal Air Force. Group Captain. Graduated M.A. at Glasgow University and awarded Doctorate for a thesis on Babylonian Religions. Ordained at Govanhill Free Church, Glasgow in 1921 and appointed to the Royal Air Force Chaplaincy Branch in 1926. Served in Mesopotamia, Egypt and Greece before the outbreak of World War II. During the War, he was appointed principal Chaplain RAF (Scotland and N. Ireland) and in 1950 he was appointed Principal Presbyterian Chaplain to the Royal Air Force. Based at the Air Ministry, London. After 26 years' continuous service. Dr. Macleod retired in 1952 in the rank of group Captain and was inducted to the Parish Ministry of Glenorchy and Innishail, Dalmally, where he remained for 18 years. He died in 1979.

Kenneth Macleod M.A.

Coinneach Chaluim  Choinnich          (Coisean)

3 Calbost

Royal Air Force. S/N1679352. 1943 to 1946. Based at Wick and later served in North Africa and Italy. After the War, he became a schoolteacher and was headmaster at Cromore, Planasker and Gravir.

Neil Morrison Macleod

Niall Rob.

3 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N AX 20532. Served on H.M.S. California, Armed Merchant Cruiser on the Northern Patrol. A piper of note, he was medically discharged on January 7, 1943.

John Brown

3 Calbost

Merchant Navy. Seaman. Served on North Atlantic Convoys and later in the Mediterranean.

Roderick G. Mackenzie

Ruairaidh Iain Chaluim

4 Calbost

Army. Captain. Son of John Mackenzie, 4 Calbost, who had emigrated to South Africa and established a successful bakery business. Volunteered for service in the British Army at the beginning of the War and was killed at the landings at Flushing, France, in 1940.

Malcolm Smith

Calum Aonghais Ruairaidh

5 Calbost

Royal Navy. S/N BX929. Sailmaker. Served on a destroyer in the Norwegian campaign laying mines at night in enemy occupied waters. Also served at the Dunkirk evacuations, Atlantic Convoys and operations with the British Indies Fleet.

Duncanina Smith

Duncanina Aonghais Ruairaidh

5 Calbost

Munitions worker. Served at Ardeer, and at the Royal Naval Repair Base, Oban.

Rev. Donald Macleod

Dòmhnall Choinnich Thormoid

6 Calbost

Army. Emigrated to Australia and studied for the ministry in the Presbyterian Church of Australia. Enlisted as chaplain to the Australian Land Forces and served in the Pacific Theatre of War.

Kenneth Norman Macleod

Coinneach Tormod Choinnich Thormoid

6 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N DX5994. Served on Convoy Duties from U.K. to Gibraltar and on Minesweepers. Medical Discharge in 1942.

John Macleod

Iain Sheonaidh an Thormoid

6 Calbost

Merchant Navy. Bosun. S/N R252304. Served with Malta Convoys and taking Mulberry Harbours to France for the subsequent invasion.

Robert Allan Macleod

Rob Ailean Iain Iain

6 Calbost

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. S/N T124T. Served at the Landings at Salerno.

Kenneth Mackay

Coinneach Choinnich Duibh

7 Calbost

Royal Air Force. Corporal S/N 047067 Served in the Marine craft section (1935-1945) at Home Ports from Stornoway to Southampton and later served for three years in India. After the War, he was ordained as a Minister by the Free Church in Bracadale, Isle of Skye, where he remained until his retirement in August, 1990.

John Angus Mackay

Seonaidh Angaidh Choinnich Dhuibh

7 Calbost

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. S/N R172833. Served from 1939 to 1946. A member of the crew of the S.S. Cumberland when it was torpedoed off the coast of Ireland in 1940 Survived the attack on the S.S, Michael E in 1941. The Survivors were on life rafts for 24 hours before landing at Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Kennethina Mackay

Ceannag Choinnich Dhuibh

7 Calbost

Women's War Voluntary Service, Edinburgh

Kenneth Mackay

Ceanaidh Iain Choinnich Chaluim

7 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman-Gunner. 1939-1945. Served on Minesweeping duties and later on the Russian Convoys.

Murdo Macleod

Murchadh Iain Ruaidh

8 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N CX7563. Served at one time on the Iron Duke at Scapa Flow

Neil Macleod

Niall Dhòmhnaill Chruaidh

8 Calbost

Merchant Navy. Bosun. Trained at the Nautical School, Gravesend, before the beginning of the War and served afloat throughout the War.

Donald Angus Macleod

Dòmhnall  Angaidh Dhomhnaill Chruaidh

8 Calbost

Merchant Navy. Joined at the age of 16 while working on the coal hulk in Stornoway Harbour. He made up the ship's complement and served for the rest of the War.

Angus Macleod

Aonghas Mòr  Aonghais an Sheoc

8 Calbost

Royal Tank Corps. Served from 1939 to 1945.

Angus Macleod

Aonghas Beag Aonghais an Sheoc

Aonghas Iain ‘an Mhurchaidh

8 Calbost

Military Police. On active service while based in Hong Kong.

Angus Morrison

9a Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve S/N AX13828. Seaman. Served in Royal Navy on Convoy Duties on the Western Approaches and was wounded in the Battle of Narvik. Moved to Boom Defence. He was invalided out of service in 1944.

Angus Morrison

Aonghas Iain an Mhurchaidh

9a Calbost

Served in the Cameron Highlander in the First World War and on an Armed Merchant Cruiser in the Merchant Navy in WW2.

Alexander Morrison

Alasdair Chaluim Alasdair

9b Calbost

Served in the Merchant Navy and survived three sinkings by enemy action. The SS Cumberland, the SS Michael E and the SS Aldersdale.

Angus Morrison

Aonghas Chaluim Alasdair (Tom)

9b Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve S/N AX17071 Seaman. Served 1939-1945 on Atlantic Convoy Run from Portsmouth and later on HM Destroyers.

Angus Morrison

Aonghas Chaluim Alasdair (Angie)

9b Calbost

Served in the Army on the Western Front. Was a prisoner of war in Germany. He escaped twice and was recaptured. Sent to Italy where he was tortured.

Donald Morrison

Dòmhnall Chaluim Alasdair

9b Calbost

Served in Royal Naval Reserve and Royal Navy S/N AX17885. On Russian Convoy Service and Rescue Ship Daneman.

Malcolm Morrison

Calum Chaluim Alasdair

9b Calbost

Served in the Merchant Navy 1939-1945. Aboard SS Arlington Court when she was torpedoed 400 miles out in the Atlantic. He and six other seamen managed to navigate to the English Channel where they were rescued.

John Finlayson

Iain Alasdair Aonghais

10 Calbost

Merchant Navy. Bosun,                    S/N YSEA17756. Served on the Troop Ship Empire Brent and was wounded on two occasions during operations in the Mediterranean.

Murdo Finlayson

Murdigan Aonghais Alasdair

10 Calbost

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. Joined the Merchant Navy after 2 years and 9 months pre-war service in Royal Naval Reserve. He was killed on February 1, 1944 when his, ship the SS Caleb Sprague was sunk by enemy action at Newhaven. Interred at Gravir.

Angus Finlayson

Angaidh Aonghais Alasdair

10 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve Royal Navy. Leading Seaman. S/N AX17891. Served 1939-1942 as a Gunner on the Minesweeper HMT Cape Melville.

Alexander Finlayson

Ailigan Aonghais Alasdair

10 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N X20536A. Became the first Lewis casualty in the Second World War on September 17, 1939 when the Aircraft Carrier HMS Courageous was sunk by enemy action at Scapa Flow.

John Nicolson

Iain  Mòr  Mhurchaidh

11 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N AX18527. Merchant Navy 1935-1938. Called to full time service following his return from the Whaling Station in South Georgia. Served at the Dunkirk Evacuation and later on Russian Convoys. An article he wrote on his wartime experiences appeared in the Stornoway Gazette in August, 1945.

Angus Nicolson DSM

Aonghas Mhurchaidh Choinnich

11 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. S/N AX10496. Merchant Navy. Called to full-time service from the Whaling Station in South Georgia in 1939 and remained in the service until 1946, mainly with the Mediterranean Minesweeping Flotilla. Survived sinking by enemy action on HMS Quentin. He was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal in 1944 for outstanding courage and devotion to duty, as the sole volunteer to undertake a dangerous mission during minesweeping duties on HMS Brixham in Corsican waters.

Angus Mackenzie

Sobartach

12 Calbost

Pioneer Corps. Took part in preparing barges for second landing in France. Based in Folkstone

John Mackenzie

12 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Chief Petty Officer. S/N 428D. Mobilised in September, 1938 and served throughout the War on Minesweepers in the North Sea and the English Channel. Took part in the Second Front on June 6, 1944. Demobilised October 2, 1945

Donald Alexander Mackenzie

Dòmhnal Alasdair Dhòmhnaill

12 Calbost

Merchant Navy. Steward. Served with the Cunard Line throughout the War.

Roderick John Mackenzie

Ruaraidh Iain Alasdair Dhòmhnaill

12 Calbost

Royal Navy. Able Seaman. A twin of brother Donald Alexander Mackenzie, he served throughout the War.

Annabella Mackenzie

Baraball Alasdair  Dhòmhnaill

12 Calbost

Red Cross Nurse during the Second World War USA.

Catherine Mary Mackenzie

Ceitidh Màiri Alasdair Dhòmhnaill

12 Calbost

Red Cross Nurse during the Second World War. USA.

Christina Mackenzie

Cairistiòna Alasdair  Dhòmhnaill

12 Calbost

Munitions Worker. Six years service at  Kelvin Hall, Glasgow

Chrissy Bell Mackenzie

Ciorstaidh Bel Alasdair  Dhòmhnaill

12 Calbost

Munitions Worker. Six years service in Ardeer Gun Powder Factory

The Very Rev. Dr Neil Macleod, AM, DD, MA, BD.

Niall Thormoid an Choinnich

13 Calbost

Australian Land Forces. Chaplain. Served in New Guinea, Borneo and the Pacific Islands with Infantry Battalions and received a Mention in Despatches for exemplary service. A leading Australian churchman, he served as Moderator of the Presbyterian Church on more than one occasion. His DD was conferred on him by the Inter-denomination Anglo- American Theological Seminary which confers one honorary doctorate a year.

The Very Rev. John Macleod M.A., M.Th.

Iain Thormoid an Choinnich

13 Calbost

Royal Navy. Chaplain. Served from 1942-1945 at Yarmouth and Scapa Flow as Chaplain to the Submarine Branch

Roderick Finlayson

Ruaraidh Aonghais  Dhòmhnaill

13 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman S/N 6680C. Royal Navy. Served 1939-1944.

Murdo Kennedy

Murchadh Mhurchaidh Ruairidh

14 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N CX7745. Royal Navy. Lost his life when the HMT Fort Royal was sunk by German Bombers on its first mission from its home base in Aberdeen. Aged 30.

John Alexander Kennedy

Iain Alasdair Mhurchaidh Ruairidh

14 Calbost

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. S/N AX17791. Called to active service on August 27, 1939 and served for 5 ½ years on Minesweeping duties. An older brother, Roderick, was killed at the Battle of La Bassee in Mons Campaign in January, 1915, aged 18. Their father, Murdo, served 21 years in the Seaforth Highlanders.

Kenneth Kennedy

Coinneach Mhurchaidh Ruairidh

14 Calbost

Royal Navy. Chief Petty Officer. Steward.  S/N L15090 Served 10 years in the Navy between the Wars and was recalled to active service in 1939. Served mainly in the Pacific Fleet.

Hector Campbell

Eachann Iain Ruairidh

2 Gravir

Merchant Navy. Served as a Regular Soldier in the Seaforth Highlanders between the Wars. Joined Merchant Navy at the outbreak of hostilities in 1939.

Donald John Campbell

Dòmhnall Iain Iain Ruairidh

2 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N C7080. Merchant Navy and Royal Navy. Worked on Boom Defence.

Ann Macinnes

Anna Aonghais Fhionnlaigh

8 Gravir

Called up for Engineering Works and after training at Springburn, Glasgow, transferred to Kelliebank Shipyard, Alloa, where landing barges were being made. Worked as a Plate Marker for 3 years until the end of the War.

Finlay Macinnes

Fionnlagh Aonghais Fhionnlaigh

8 Gravir

Royal Army Medical Corps. Lance Sergeant. Served in Field Hospital in France after D Day and moved with the hospital to India.

Malcolm Macinnes

Calum Aonghais Fhionnlaigh

8 Gravir

Royal Armoured Corps. Corporal. Posted to the 3rd Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) in India. Saw active service against Japanese Forces in Assam and Burma. After the Burma Campaign, The Regiment went to India where his brother, Finlay was serving at Poona.

Donaldina Macphail

Dolly Sheonaidh

12 Gravir

Auxiliary Territorial Service. S/N W17159. Served at The Cameron Barracks, Inverness and with the Royal Artillery at Oswestry. Discharged in 1943 for family reasons after her marriage to J M Macleod, Cromore

Neil Macphail

Niall Iain Neill

12 Gravir

Royal Navy. Leading Air Mechanic.  S/N RX83486. Called to Service on October 30, 1940 and after training as Air Mechanic, was posted to 770 Squadron (RNAS) to service Skua Aircraft and to HMS Korongo where he stayed for 3 years working on various types of aeroplanes. Posted to HMS Peewit on February 24, 1945 where he gained experience on Barracuda Fighters. Released from service on February 10, 1946

John Campbell

Iain Dhòmnaill Ruairidh

13 Gravir

Merchant Navy. He was awarded the British Empire Medal for navigating a ship’s lifeboat in heavy seas after his ship was torpedoed by a U Boat, saving the lives of 8 men. They battled through gales and heavy weather for 11 days in the Atlantic before being rescued by an American Flying Boat. John Continued to serve in the Merchant Navy after the War until he was tragically killed when he was struck by a postal van shunted by a railway engine in Lyttleton Docks, New Zealand, in January, 1949, while serving as Quarter Master aboard the Port Chalmers.

Donald Campbell

Dòmhnall Dhòmnaill Ruairidh

13 Gravir

Royal Navy. Stoker First Class. Called up August, 1941, aged 20 and served on HMS Victory, HMS Glandower, HMS Lanka, HMS Highflyer and HMS Hawkins in the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Ocean.

Malcolm Macmillan

Calum Mhurchaidh Dhòmnaill

14 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve S/N CX7938. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Petty Officer. Served throughout the War.

Norman Macmillan

Tormod Mhurchaidh Dhòmnaill

14 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Seaman. Served in the Royal Navy. S/N CX10685. He lost his life on July 5, 1940 when HMS Whirlwind was torpedoed, 120 miles off Lands End, by a German Submarine. Aged 26.

Annabella Macmillan

Baraball Mhurchaidh Dhòmnaill

14 Gravir

Navy Army Air Force Institute (NAAFI) Served throughout the War.

Andrew Matheson

Anndra Beag Anndrais Mhurchaidh

15 Gravir

Merchant Navy. Carpenter. Served on the Carnarvon Castle and Empire Brent

John Matheson

Iain Anndrais Mhurchaidh

15 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. A3469. Royal Navy 1914-1919. Merchant Navy. Quartermaster. Service from 1939 to 1944

Kenneth Matheson

Còinneach Anndrais Mhurchaidh

15 Gravir

Merchant Navy. Drowned while serving aboard a Clan Line ship in 1939

Duncan Matheson

Donnachadh Anndrais Mhurchaidh

15 Gravir

Merchant Navy. Served 1939-1945.

Angus Macaskill

17 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve, Seaman. S/N C7068. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Served 1939-1945

Norman Chisholm

Tormod  Beag Thormoid Aonghais

16 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N    AX17462. Merchant Navy. Petty Officer. Mobilised Royal Navy September 1, 1939 Leading Seaman. Served on HMS Drake, HMS Raleigh, HMS Ferret, HMS Lanka and HMS Hector. Demobilised in February, 1946.

Roderick Campbell

Ruaraidh an Alasdair

18a Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve.  S/N C6970. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Leading Seaman. Served 1940-1945.

Angus Campbell

Aonghas Phàdraig Ruairidh

18 Gravir

Royal Navy. Petty Officer-Steward. Served on HMS Caroline, HMS Europa, HMS Dunluce Castle, HMS Wildfire and HMS Baldur. Discharged March, 1946.

Kenneth Campbell

Coinneach  Phàdraig  Ruairidh

18 Gravir

Royal Navy. Seaman. Port Division, Lowestoft. Served on HMS Europa, HMS Marshall Sault, HMS Lochinvar and HMS Martello. Discharged August, 1946.

Peter Campbell

Pàdraig  Phàdraig  Ruairidh

18 Gravir

Merchant Navy. Bosun’s Mate. Served 1941 to the end of the War.

Kenneth Neil Macphail

Coinneach Niall Iain

19 Gravir

Royal Air Force. Warrant Officer. Entered the service on July 12, 1940 and after basic training, entered the Aircrew Training School where he eventually passed out as Rear Air Gunner. Served in Bomber Command operating from several U.K. Bases until July, 1943, when he was posted to a Bomber Squadron in the Middle East Command. Demobilised on  March 6, 1946.

Allan Murdo Macmillan

Ailean Murchadh Iain Sheumais

20 Gravir

Merchant Navy.

Evander Macmillan

Iomhair Dhòmhnaill Iain

23 Gravir

Merchant Navy. Bosun. Lost his life while serving on the Merchant Vessel Fishpool which was dive-bombed at Syracuse, Sicily on July 26, 1942. Aged 35.

Neil Macmillan

Niall Dhòmhnaill Iain

23 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Leading Seaman. S/N CX7375. Served throughout the War. Saw service at Dunkirk. Later aboard Russian Convoys.

John Kennedy

Iain Iain Ruairidh

24 Gravir

Royal Navy. Seaman. Served in the 1st Battalion Seaforth Highlanders as a Regular Soldier from 1927-1934 and saw service on the North West Frontier in India. Joined the Royal Navy in 1939 and served at Lee on Solent until 1945

Alexander Matheson

Alasdair Mhurchaidh Thormoid

26 Gravir

Merchant Navy. Atlantic Convoys.

Donald Matheson

27 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. S/N A11675. 1941-1945 Shore Service at H.M.S. Glendower, North Wales, Portsmouth and Greenock.

Norman Matheson DSM.

Tormod Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill

27 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N AX19568. Mobilised September 29, 1938. After Gunnery Training, served aboard HMS Excellent, HMS St. Christopher, HMS Attack, HMS Dolphin and others. Awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for courage, leadership and skill shown while serving on Motor Gun Boat 647 in a successful action with enemy forces on the night of 9/10 June, 1944 off the Dalmatian Coast. Discharged in December, 1945.

Donald John Mackay

Dòmhnall Iain Dhòmhnaill Iain

28 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N BX10234. Joined 1939 and served at Scapa Flow before being medical discharged with TB early in the War.

John Chisholm

Iain Dhonnchaidh Choinnich

29 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N CX7149. Merchant Navy.  Royal Navy 1939-1945.

Peter Chisholm

Peadar Dhonnchaidh Choinnich

29 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N A11928. Merchant Navy. Quartermaster.

Colin John Macmillan

Cailean Iain Chaluim Iain

33 Gravir

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. Served in the Middle East and the Mediterranean. Survived the bombing of MV Fishpool at Syracuse, Sicily, in July, 1941.

Neil Macmillan

Nialll Chaluim Iain

33 Gravir

Royal Fleet Auxiliary. Able Seaman. Lost his life when the Royal Fleet Auxiliary Vessel Darkdale, was bombed at St. Helena in 1941. There were no survivors.

John Macmillan

Iain Chaluim Iain

33 Gravir

Seaforth Highlanders. Captain.                 S/N 2814665. Between 1939 and 1945 he served in Hong Kong, Singapore and Palestine as well as operational bases in the U.K.

Donald Macmillan

33 Gravir

Merchant Navy.  Royal Navy. Chief Petty Officer. Was serving in the Merchant Navy in Bombay at the beginning of the War. Returned home and joined the Royal Navy where he remained until the end of the War.

Malcolm Macmillan

Calum Chaluim Iain

33 Gravir

Royal Navy. Leading Signalman. S/N P/J/X 223015. Served on the Battleship HMS Queen Elizabeth and the Destroyers HMS Hermes and HMS Sikh. Captured in a raid on Tobruk on September 14, 1942. Held captive until he was released in a prisoner exchange on March 23, 1943. He later served on HMS Mentor and the training carrier HMS Ravager.

Malcolm Martin Macleod

Calum Martain Mhurchaidh Iomhair

35 Gravir

Royal Navy. Served from 1943 to 1945.

John Macleod

Iain Mhurchaidh Iomhair

35 Gravir

Merchant Navy. HM Rescue Tugs. Seaman. Served in the Merchant Navy until 1941 and from 1942 to 1945 on Rescue Tugs, salvaging damaged ships. Based in Gibraltar and Campbeltown.

Murdo Macinnes

Murchadh Chaluim Mhurchaidh

36 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N X19531A. Lost in 1942 while serving on the Destroyer HMS Belmont, which disappeared with trace on operational duties. Research in German Archives indicate that HMS Belmont was the victim of a U-Boat attack. Aged 23.

Hector Macinnes

Eachann ChaluimMhurchaidh

36 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N DX7467. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Seaman. Survived when the Auxiliary Cruiser HMS Corinthia was torpedoed.

Kenneth Hector Macinnes

Coinneach Eachann Chaluim Mhurchaidh

36 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N AX18197. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Petty Officer. Spent most of the war on minesweeping duties in U.K. coastal waters

Norman Macinnes

Tormod Mhurchaidh Dhòmhnaill

36 Gravir

Royal Fleet Auxiliary. Served from 1939 to 1945. Survived when the PQ17 was torpedoed on Russian Convoy duties.

Evander Macleod

Iomhar Louis Iomhair

37 Gravir

Merchant Navy. Quartermaster. Served from 1939 to 1945.

Finlay Macleod

Fionnlagh Louis Iomhair

37 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Leading Seaman. S/N AX18271. Took part in the evacuation of Norway in 1941, taking over 3000 people from Oslo to Aberdeen on the Channel Ferry Royal Scotstoun. Posted to minesweeping duties in the English Channel, then on to Cape Town escorting convoys until the end of the War.

Louis Macleod

Louis Louis Iomhair

37 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N AX19566. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Survived when the Auxiliary Cruiser Carinthia was torpedoed early in the War. Posted to duties on the Northern Convoy Patrol and was lost overboard on March 16, 1941 when the Destroyer HMS Boadicea was caught in severe weather.

Evander Macleod

Iomhair Dhòmhnaill Iomhair

37 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N CX7769 Leading Seaman. Was one of only five survivors when the minesweeper Marsona struck a mine off Invergordon, in September, 1939. Afterwards served on minesweepers operating out of Grimsby and Birkenhead.

John Murdo Macleod

Iain Murchaidh Louis Iomhair

37 Gravir

Royal Navy. Able Seaman. S/N P/JX552396. Served from May, 1943 to November, 1946.

Norman Macritchie

Tormod Choinnich Thormoid

38 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N C6889. Served on Boom Defence Vessels and Minesweepers.

Murdo Macritchie

Murchadh Choinnich Thormoid

38 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Gunner. S/N CX7309. Mobilised on active service in 1939 and was killed as a result of enemy action while on gunnery duty aboard HMT Rochbonne.

Malcolm Macritchie

Calum Choinnich Thormoid

38 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. S/N C7079. Served throughout the War and saw active service in Crete.

Donald Angus Macritchie

Dòmhnall Angaidh Choinnich Thormoid

38 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Leading Seaman. CX7824. Served throughout the War.

Alexander Matheson

Alasdair Chaluim Thormoid

39 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Able Seaman. S/N C6888. Served on the Destroyer HMS Magic which was sunk by enemy action. He was one of the survivors rescued by another Destroyer. Also took part in the Normandy landings in June, 1945.

Alexander Matheson

Alasdair Dhòmhnaill Thormoid

39 Gravir

Merchant Navy. Carpenter. Survived when the Tanker British Glory was torpedoed on October 15, 1940.

Barbara Morrison

Baraball Sheonnaidh Aonghais

40 Gravir

Auxiliary Territorial Service S/N 324152. Served with the Royal Ordnance Corps, at UK bases and later in Egypt.

Johanna Morrison

Seonag Sheonnaidh Aonghais

40 Gravir

Auxiliary Territorial Service. S/N 105184. Served with the Royal Corps of Signals at various UK bases.

Ann Macaskill

Anna Iain Aonghais

40 Gravir

Women’s Land Army. Served from 1945 until 1948, starting at Melbost Farm in Stornoway and later at Barts Farm, in the Glasgow area.

Marion Macaskill

Mòrag Iain Aonghais

40 Gravir

Women’s Land Army. Served from 1944 until May, 1948.

John Macaskill

Iain Iain Aonghais

40 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. S/N BX9259 Served throughout the War.

Neil Kenneth Macaskill

Niall Choinnich Iain Aonghais

40 Gravir

Merchant Navy. Served from 1939-1945. He was drowned overseas but unclear it was during wartime.

Allan Macaskill

Ailean, Iain Aonghais

40 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. S/N XC7988. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Survived the sinking of his ship at the Dunkirk evacuations in June, 1940 while serving on Minesweepers. Served as Asdic Operator in the North Atlantic and the Africa Coast. Towards the end of the war he was based at Granton, training personnel in the detection of magnetic mines.

Angus Macaskill

40 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. S/N 7068C. Served throughout the War and survived when one of the ships he was serving on was sunk by a torpedo.

Kennethina Morrison

Ceanag Chaluim Eachainn

43 Gravir

Machine Operator. Thornliebank Training Centre.

John Murdo Morrison

Iain Murchadh Dhòmhnaill Mhurchaidh

44 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Able Seaman. S/N CX7476. Joined HMS Derbyshire in 1939 and after 18 months on Patrol Duties in the North Atlantic accompanied HM Cruisers Renown and Repulse to Singapore. Left HMS Derbyshire at Cape Town due to ill-health and spent the next 3 years on shore duties at the Naval Headquarters there. Discharged in 1944 on medical grounds

Donald Morrison

Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Mhurchaidh

44 Gravir

Royal Air Force. Volunteered for service in September, 1939.  After training at Padgate, Lancs. was posed to a Fighter Squadron in East Anglia. Later he served on a Sunderland Flying Boat Station at Wigbay, Stranraer and at Castle Archdale, Lough Earne, near Enniskillen. After the Normandy Landings, he was seconded to a Polish Squadron and went to France with them, He was Demobilised in September, 1945.

Donald John Morrison

Dòmhnall Iain Dhòmhnaill Mhurcaidh

44 Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Leading Seaman. S/N AX17723. Served 1939-1945.

Angus Morrison

Aonghas Alasdair Eachainn

1 Glenside, Gravir

Merchant Navy. Served 1939-1945

Alexander Macleod

Free Church Manse

Royal Army Service Corps. Driver. S/N 10692236. 1942-1944 Middle East. 1944-1946 Northwest Europe.

Hector Morrison

Eachann Alasdair Eachainn

1 Glenside, Gravir

Royal Navy Reserve. Royal Navy.  Petty Officer. S/N AX17721A. Served 1939-1945

John Morrison

Iain Alasdair Eachainn

1 Glenside, Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N X7455C. Served from October 8, 1939 to February 14, 1940. Discharged on medical grounds.

Norman Macleod

Tormod Ruairidh Aonghais

2 Glenside, Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N C7113. Served most of the war on Minesweeper and Convoy duties.

Angus Macleod

Aonghas Ruairidh Aonghais

2 Glenside, Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. S/N X18436A. Royal Navy. Lost his life when HMT Crestflower came under attack in the English Channel on July 19, 1940.

Malcolm Macleod

Chalum Chaluim Dhòmhnaill

3 Glenside, Gravir

Royal Naval Patrol Service. Seaman. S/N JX192159. Served from April 28, 1940 and lost his life while serving on HMS Kingston Beryl on Christmas Day, 1943. Aged 27.

Alasdair Dòmhnall Chaluim Dhòmhnaill

3 Glenside, Gravir

Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N JX166028. Served from October 25, 1939 to January 12, 1946.

Murdo Macritchie

Murchadh Chaluim Choinnich

8 Glenside, Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N E799.  Royal Navy. Served in The First World War. He served in the Merchant Navy in the Second World War and survived when the Tanker British Glory was torpedoed on October 15, 1940. The ship was towed into port for repair after it was abandoned by the crew. Retired from the Service early in the War due to failing eyesight.

Donald Macritchie

Dòmhnall Chaluim Choinnich

8 Glenside, Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N  SD3239. Leading Deckhand. Based at HMS Hermoine, he served on Trawlers in the First World War.    In World War Two he served in the Merchant Navy. Lost his life when SS Albionic  was torpedoed and sunk with the loss of all life, on September 11, 1940.

Mary Macinnes

Màiri Iain Fhionnlaigh

10 Glenside, Gravir

After registering, worked in an Aircraft factory then joined the Navy Army Air Force Institute (NAAFI). Served throughout the War.

Malcolm Macleod Campbell

Calum Alasdair Iain

(Calum na Toff)

11 Glenside, Gravir

King’s own Scottish Borderers. Lance Corporal. S/N 14876009. Joined at Fort George in November, 1944 and served in Bergen in Norway, Bielveld in Germany. Demobilised in July, 1947.

John Murdo Mackay

Seonaidh Murdo Sheonnaidh Iain

12 Glenside, Gravir

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Petty Officer. S/N CX7740.  Mobilised December 28, 1939 to October 16, 1945.

John Mackay

Iain Sheonaidh Iain

12 Glenside, Gravir

Army. Sergeant Instructor. 1939-1945.

Angus Matheson

Aonghas Anndra Mhurchaidh

15 Glenside, Gravir

Merchant Navy. Boatswain. S/N 356476. 1915-1918, 1939-1941. Cargo vessels U.K. to North America, South America, Australia, New Zealand and Government Service.

Malcolm Mackay

Calum Aonghais Chaluim

1 Lemreway

Royal Air Force. Corporal. 1939-1945. Served in the U.K. and Egypt.

John Mackay

Iain Aonghais Chaluim

1 Lemreway

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. 1940-1945

Malcolm Macinnes

Calum Phadruig Dhòmhnaill

2 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N D6054. Called to active service in 1939 and was lost in 1945 when HMS Lapwing was sunk by enemy action on the last Convoy to the Soviet Union. Aged 43.

John Angus Ferguson

Iain Aonghais Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh

3 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Able Seaman. S/N C7123. Served on HMS Broke from 1939 to 1940. Posted to duties in the Mediterranean 1941-1945.

Kenneth Ferguson

Coinneach Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh

3 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N CX7572. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Able Seaman.  Served 1938-1945.

Murdo Ferguson

Murchadh  Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh

3 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy Seaman. S/N CX7136. Survived the sinking of HMS Comorin in 1941 but was lost in December of that year on HMS Puckeridge.

Malcolm Campbell

Calum Mhurchaidh Ruairidh

6 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N D6001. Served from 1916-1918 in the First World War and from 1939-1945 in World War Two. Survived the sinking of H.M.S. Comorin in 1941.

John Alexander Macdonald

Iain Alasdair Mhurchaidh Choinnich

7 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Chief Petty Officer. 1939-1945. Served at Lowestoft and Scapa Flow on HMD Playmates, HMD Golden Sheaf and HMD Contest. Took part in the Normandy Landings. Remained in the service after the War.

Murdo Angus Macdonald

Murchadh Mhurchaidh Choinnich

7 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy.  Seaman. S/N AX7559. Joined in 1939 and was lost when HMT Relonzo struck a mine in the River Mersey with the loss of all hands in January, 1941. Aged 26.

Murdo Chisholm

Murchadh Aonghais Choinnich

8 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N D6169. Able Seaman. Royal Navy. 1939-1945. Served on HMS Walpole.

Alexander Nicolson

9 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N A18284. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Chief Petty Officer. S/N A18284. Was serving in the RNR at the outbreak of War and served on various minesweepers. Took part in the American Forces landing at Omaha and Utah beach heads. Participated in the clearing of the Port of Cherbourg and followed the forces up the coast establishing bases at Ostend and Antwerp. Served on BYMS 2210 which was placed at the disposal of the Netherland’s Government from Terschelling, Friesan Islands.

Norman Nicolson

Tormod Alasdair Alasdair

9 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N PX 19942. Joined HMS Victory on August 23, 1939, HMS Comorin in April, 1941 followed by HMS Excellent, HMS Campbeltown and HMS Rooke. Demobilised in 1945.

John Carmichael

Iain Neill Iain

10 Lemreway

Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N LTJX281331. 1941-1946.

Murdo Macmillan

Murchadh Aonghais Thormoid

11 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N C6560. Served on the Northern Patrol from 1939-1941 followed by operations in the English Channel on HMS Albrighton until he was discharged as a result of injuries sustained aboard.

Roderick Macinnes

Ruaraidh Neill Ruairidh

12 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. Royal Navy S/N AX20504. Served at the Dunkirk Evacuation on HMS Verity. Lost in December 13, 1941 when HMS Puckeridge was sunk by enemy action. Aged 21.

Maggie Mary Macinnes

Peigi Màiri Neill Ruairidh

12 Lemreway

Navy Army Air Force Institute (NAAFI) Served 1943-1945.

Malcolm Macmillan

Calum Chaluim Dhòmhnaill

14 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Able Seaman. S/N D6116. 1939-1945. Served on HMS Cardiff, Gunnery Training Cruiser.

Donald Nicolson

Dòmhnall  Dhòmhnaill  Dhòmhnaill

15 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N C7092. Royal Navy. Took part in the Dunkirk Evacuation followed by service in the Mediterranean, South Atlantic and Indian Ocean Patrols. Also took part in the Normandy landings

John Nicolson

Iain Dhòmhnaill  Dhòmhnail

15 Lemreway

Merchant Navy. Bosun. 1939-1945.

Malcolm Carmichael

Calum  Dhòmhnaill Iain

16 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N E1421. Served in the First World War from 1916-1919 and in the Second World War from 1939-1943.

Donald Angus Carmichael

Dòmhnall Aonghas  Dhòmhnaill Iain

16 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N CX7593. Merchant Navy.  Royal Navy.  Leading Seaman. 1939 to 1945. Served on HM Submarines.

Kenneth Nicolson

Coinneach Fhionnlaigh Aonghais

19 Lemreway

Royal Navy. Able Seaman. 1942-1945.

Norman Nicolson

Tormod Fhionnlaigh Aonghais

19 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N PX21529A. Served from August, 1939 to January 1946.

Malcolm Nicolson

Calum Choinnich Chaluim

20 Outend, Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N C7103. Royal Navy. Able Seaman. Served on North and South Atlantic Patrol and Russian Convoys.

Murdo Nicolson

Murchadh Choinnich Chaluim

20 Outend, Lemreway

Royal Naval Patrol Service. Sub Lieutenant. Took command of vessels patrolling North and South Atlantic and Coastal waters.

John Nicolson

Iain Choinnich Chaluim

20 Outend, Lemreway

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. Served in Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans.

John Nicolson

20 Outend, Lemreway

Merchant Navy. Radio Officer First Class. Served from Mediterranean ports, Atlantic an Indian Oceans.

Neil Nicolson

Neil Ruadh

20 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. S/N A8895. Served in the First World War from 1916-1918 and survived the sinking of HMS Avenger and HMS Champagne. He was one of the few survivors from the shipwreck of HMY Iolaire on January 1, 1919. Neil served throughout the Second World War. S/N E1424 on Boom Defence.

Roderick Nicolson

Ruaraidh Mhurchaidh Thormoid

21 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Leading Seaman S/N CX 8049. Served from 1939-1941. Medical discharge with Tuberculosis.

Donald Nicolson

Dòmhnall  Mhurchaidh Thormoid

21 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. Served from 1939-1945 on HMS Ranchi and HMS Sheffield in UK waters. Atlantic and Indian Oceans.

Donald Macmillan

Dòmhnall  Mhurchaidh Anna

21 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N D6142. Served in Boom Defence vessels operating from Portsmouth from 1939 to 1945.

Angus Kennedy

Aonghas  Dhòmhnaill Iain

22 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve.  Seaman. S/N BX10918.  Royal Navy. Discharged with Tuberculosis (PUNS) Joined the  Merchant Navy and served the rest of  the War in Clyde Coastal Service.

John Kennedy

Iain Dhòmhnaill Iain

22 Lemreway

Royal Air Force. Aircraftman. Served from 1942-1944 in Coastal Command.

John Angus Macmillan

Iain Aonghas Choinnich Dhonnchaidh

23 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. Served in World War One from 1917-1919 and in World War Two from 1939-1940. Medically discharged. (PUNS)

John Macmillan

Iain Choinnich Iain

23 Outend, Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. 1939-1945. Survived the sinking of HMS Comorin in 1941.

Lewis Nicolson

Louis Neill Chaluim

25 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Petty Officer. S/N CX7650. Served from 1939 to 1945.

John Montgomery

Iain Chaluim Iain

26 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N CX7617. Royal Navy. Able Seaman. Served from 1939-1945 and received a Mention in Despatches during his term of service.

Malcolm Montgomery

Calum Chaluim Iain

26 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. Royal Navy.  S/N CX7887. 1939 to 1945. Served in the Battle of Narvik.

Malcolm Carmichael

26 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. S/N CX7894. Served from 1939 to 1945 in Home Fleet and later in South Africa.

Neil Nicolson

Niall Neill Chaluim

27 Lemreway

Seaforth Highlanders. Sergeant. Served in the Regular Army before the war. Taken prisoner at St. Valery in 1940 and held captive in Stalag VIIIB until 1945

Malcolm Nicolson

Calum Chaluim Chaluim

27 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Leading Seaman. Royal Navy. S/N AX19993. Served from 1939 to 1941 on HMS Tiercel on the Gibraltar Patrol, after which he joined the Home Fleet on HMS Anson. From 1943 until the end of the War he was based at Scapa Flow.

John Macinnes

Iain Iain Iain

29 Lemreway

Royal Naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. S/N BX8764. Patrol Service 1939 to 1945.

Roderick Macleod

Ruaraidh Dhonnchaidh Iain

30 Lemreway

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. Lost when MV Empire Mordred was sunk off North Africa in February, 1943.

Kate Macleod

Ceit Dhonnchaidh Iain

30 Lemreway

Women’s Auxiliary Air Force. (WAAF). Corporal. Served from 1940-1945.

Donaldina Macleod

Dolag Dhonnchaidh Iain

30 Lemreway

Served in a Munitions Factory from 1939-1945.

Murdo Macleod

Murchadh Dhonnchaidh Iain

30 Lemreway

Royal Navy. Able Seaman. Served from 1942-1945.

Malcolm Macleod

Calum Dhonnchaidh Iain

30 Lemreway

Donald Macmillan

Dòmhnall Iain  Dhòmhnaill

32 Lemreway

Royal Navy. Seaman. Served from 1940 to 1945 in the Coastal Patrol Service on HMY Tiercel based on the West of Scotland and at Yarmouth.

Malcolm Macmillan

Calum Aonghais Mhurchaidh

2 Orinsay

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N CX7142. Royal Navy.  Leading Seaman 1939-1945.

Johanna Macmillan

Seonag Aonghais Mhurchaidh

2 Orinsay

Called up for training as Aero-fitter at Springburn Training Centre and later worked at Howden’s Aircraft Factory, Ibrox.

Donald Macmillan

Dòmhnall Choinnich Mhurchaidh

4 Orinsay

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman.

Kenneth Macmillan

Coinneach Choinnich Mhurchaidh

4 Orinsay

Merchant Navy. Served from January 1941 to September 1944. His ship was torpedoed on three occasions.

Murdo Macmillan

Murchadh Choinnich Mhurchaidh

4 Orinsay

Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers. Later served in the Korean War.

Malcolm Kennedy

Calum Choinnich

5 Orinsay

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N CX7738.  Merchant Navy, Royal Navy. Leading Seaman. Served throughout the War.

Alexander Kennedy

Alasdair Choinnich

5 Orinsay

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N CX8101. Merchant Navy.  Royal Navy. Able Seaman. Served in the Merchant Navy at the outbreak of War and later joined the Royal Navy.

Donald Macritchie

Dòmhnall Neill Thormoid

8 Orinsay

Royal Naval Reserve S/N CX7739. Merchant Navy. Royal Navy. Served throughout the War.

Malcolm Macritchie

Calum Neill Thormoid

8 Orinsay

Merchant Navy. Able Seaman.                 S/N R150660.

John Macritchie

Iain Neill Thormoid

8 Orinsay

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N AX19474. Seaman. Royal Navy. Served 1938-1945. After the War he joined the Merchant Navy and was aboard the Oil Tanker Wearfied when he was drowned at sea.

Margaret Macritchie

Peigi Neill Thormoid

8 Orinsay

Women’s Auxilliary Air Force (WAAF).

Donald Nicolson

Dòmhnall Aonghais Choinnich

9 Orinsay

Royal Navy. Petty Officer. S/NAX19475

Kenneth Nicolson

Coinneach Aonghais Choinnich

9 Orinsay

Merchant Navy. Quartermaster. Served on HMS Dumana. Lost his life when the ship was sunk by enemy action on December 24, 1943. Aged 20.

Donald Murdo Nicolson

Dòmhnall Murchadh Aonghais Choinnich

9 Orinsay

Royal Navy. Served on Minesweepers 1940 to 1945.

John Kennedy

Iain Choinnich Ian

10 Orinsay

Royal Naval Reserve. Seaman. S/N B6096. Served in the Royal Navy 1915-1919. Merchant Navy. Able Seaman. Interred in Russia at the outbreak of War. Released and returned home in 1942. Tragically lost in the Orinsay Drowning on February 13, 1945. Aged 47.

Murdo Kennedy

Murchadh Choinnich Iain

10 Orinsay

Royal Navy. Able Seaman.

Murdo Kennedy

10 Orinsay

Joined the Royal Naval Reserve at 15. Served in the Royal Navy 1916-1919 and served in the Merchant Navy throughout the Second World War. Based at Scapa Flow.

Roderick Macmillan

Ruaraidh Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh

11 Orinsay

Royal Naval Reserve. Senior Petty Officer. S/N AX20038.  Royal Navy.

Murdo Macmillan

Murchadh Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh

11 Orinsay

Merchant Navy. 1939-1942. Died when the SS Willisden was hit by a German Torpedo.

John Nicolson

Iain Dhòmhnaill Chaluim

12 Orinsay

Royal Navy. Seaman. S/N C/JX553466. Chatham Division.

John Murdo Kennedy

Iain Murchadh Mhurchaidh Iain

13 Orinsay

Royal Naval Reserve. Able Seaman. S/N AX18427. Royal Navy. Served 1938-1941. Declared Physically Unfit for Naval Service.

Donald John Kennedy

Dòmhnall Iain Mhurchaidh Iain

13 Orinsay

Royal naval Reserve. Merchant Navy. Able Seaman.

Robert Angus Montgomery Kennedy

Rob Aonghas Mhurchaidh Iain

13 Orinsay

Royal Navy. Sick Bay Attendant. Based at Portsmouth.

Murdo Macmillan

Murchadh Louis Mhurchaidh

14 Orinsay

Royal Naval Reserve. S/N CX7916. Merchant Navy. Royal Naval Patrol Service. Petty Officer. Called to active service in 1939 and served until 1945.

Resource
Source Type: