109678: Extracts from School Log, Balallan School

30 May 1879

The Gaelic is the language of the district. The children have no idea of punctuality and consider it a good time to put in an appearance at 10.30 or 11.30 in the mornings. Epidemics, poverty, irregularity, etc must tell against the Teacher, insofar as reports are concerned

11 July 1879

Many of the children are only beginners and some of these are 9, 10 and 11 years of age. The labour must be considerable, certainly much greater than south country schools generally

The attendance this week is better; still a good number of children are running about without shoes

Weather excellent and many of the children are now engaged in the fields – classes small this week

1 May 1919

Kenneth Donald Nicolson Bursary has been awarded to Murdo John Macdonald, a pupil in the Supplementary Class. The Bursary is of the value of 18 per annum tenable at the Nicolson Institute, Stornoway for three years

22 Jan 1920

A concert was held in the School, the proceeds of which are to be devoted to wiping away the balance of the local contribution towards the cost of the furniture of the Nurse’s home.

28 Jan 1927

The Infant room fire emits smoke into the room making teaching conditions very uncomfortable – Report by HMIS

26 Feb 1927

An iron smoke board was fitted today to the fireplace in the Senior Room and to that in the Infant Room and it is hoped that the blow-down in each of these rooms will be effectively cured

DJ Macdonald, Dentist visited school today.

Extract From Book