118646: Property addressing: online search facility of the Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar

Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar (Western Isles Council), under the Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982, section 97, has the responsibility to name and number streets. This service is provided by the Data Custodian within the Comhairle. The Comhairle creates addresses in accordance with British Standard BS7666 database addressing standard, which aims to standardise addresses across the UK. Further details of aims and responsibilities can be found here.

The Comhairle also provides an online search interface for addresses within the Western Isles. This facilitates searching by postcode or part address, and findings are displayed via Ordnance Survey maps. This interface also facilitates searching for different types of amenities via its Find My Nearest option; searches can be undertaken for:

• Council offices
  • GP surgeries