95381: Isabella Macleod

Isabella Macleod (died c1807), of Back Tack, married Murdo Maciver. It is not certain where the couple lived, but they had three children: a boy and two girls.

Isabella died sometime between 1806, when her last child was born, and 1809: by which time her widower had remarried and had his first child with his new wife.

By 1820 Isabella’s widower is listed on the Old South Tolsta Tack sub-tenants list; so, it is possible the family were living in either Old South Tolsta Tack or Back during their marriage. However, as it is not certain where his second wife was from, it is possible that the Tolsta connection was established through his second wife and that the family only settled there after that marriage.