93339: Angus Macfarlane

Angus (born 1819) was the son of John Macfarlane and Annie Maciver; it is not known where the family were living at the time of his birth. Both of his parents had links to Borve, but it is not clear which Borve.

From 1830 to 1840 the family lived at 3 Old Gearraidh Ghuirm; the couple had their final child, Margaret, there. It is not clear where the family initially went after Gearraidh Ghuirm was cleared.

Angus married Christina Murray, of Tolsta, it is not certain where the couple settled, but they had a daughter in 1849.

In 1851 his parents obtained 52 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft and Angus settled there as a cottar.

In 1853 family emigrated to Huron, Bruce County.

It is not clear when Angus was widowed but once in Ontario, he married Jessie Gillies, who had links to Timsgarry.