93052: Catherine Macrae

Catherine (1839-1921) was the daughter of Alexander Macrae and Margaret Macdonald, of 22 Old North Tolsta.

In 1853, Catherine’s father died.

In 1854, Old North Tolsta was decrofted to make way for Tolsta Farm, the family obtained 44 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.

Catherine married Hector Campbell, of 47 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 44 North Tolsta and has eight children: three boys and five girls.

At least three of their children died in infancy.

Catherine was widowed in 1893; sometime after she was widowed 44 North Tolsta passed to her, but this may not have happened until her mother’s death in 1895.

Her daughter Annie married and became a cottar at 44 North Tolsta, where she had two children, but Annie died in her late twenties, in 1904; her widower remarried.

In due course 44 North Tolsta passed to Catherine’s son Donald, but he died during the Iolaire disaster in 1919. 44 North Tolsta then passed to Catherine’s youngest son: Angus.