92078: Angus Smith

Angus (1879-1946) was the son of John Smith and Elizabeth Macleod of 24 North Tolsta.

Angus married Margaret Murray, of 52 North Tolsta. It is not clear where the couple initially settled, possibly at a cottar’s house at 52 North Tolsta. The couple had seven children: five boys and two girls. Their first child, Angus, died in infancy. Their last child was born in 1920.

He joined the Seaforth Militia and served in Cairo during the Boer War. At the outbreak of First World War he joined up served with the Royal Naval Reserves before being officially discharged.

In 1920 after his brother-in-law, John Murray’s death 52 North Tolsta passed to Angus. There were two houses at 52 North Tolsta around this time: in some sources they are referred to as 52a and 52b. John Murray’s widow continued to live at 52b and Angus and Margaret and their children lived at 52a.

In 1939 their youngest child: Donald died during World War Two.

In due course 52 North Tolsta passed to their son, Angus.