91917: Catherine Graham

Catherine (1867-1951) was the daughter of Alexander Graham and Gormelia Murray of 8 Back.

Catherine married Angus Murray, the couple purchased 6 Hill Street and settled there. Their first child was born in 1894. They had a further five children at 6 Hill Street.

In 1905 Catherine’s mother-in-law died and 21b North Tolsta passed to Angus. 6 Hill Street was then sold to William Macleod as his first martial home. As the date of the marriage was 21st April 1905, we can assume the sale went through around that time.

After settling at 21b North Tolsta the couple had a son in 1906. In 1907 their son Donald died when he was still in infancy. They two further children between 1908 and 1912; in total they had eight children: six boys and two girls.

Their second child Donald died, on the 23rd February 1919, after being injured in World War One.

Catherine was widowed in 1922.

In 1943, their youngest son, Donald was killed in World War Two. This meant that the family lost a son due to both World Wars.

At some point 21b North Tolsta passed to their son John Murray. John merged this with 21a to re-create 21 North Tolsta.

Bean Aonghais na Banntraich