91892: Isabella Macleod

Isabella (1855-1943) was the daughter of Donald Macleod and Christina Murray of 53 North Tolsta.

Isabella married John Martin, of 21 North Tolsta, but it is not clear where the couple initially settled or where their first child was born.

In 1877 the family moved to 76 North Tolsta, after the previous occupant moved to Stornoway, and they had a further seven children there. In total they had eight children: six girls and two boys.

In 1896 Isabella was widowed. Her youngest child was three years old at the time.

Isabella’s seventh child, Norman, died young and her youngest son, Donald, was killed during the First World War.

In 1935 during the Bonnie Lass incident Isabella, who was a devout Christian, reassured those waiting for news saying No one from this village will be lost tonight and then shortly before the Bonnie Lass appeared “Go home and warm clothes by the fire for your husband. He’ll be home soon!”

In due course 76 North Tolsta passed to her son-in-law, Murdo Macleod.