91739: Donald Macdonald

Donald (1834-1912) was the son of Norman Macdonald and Ann Campbell. The family probably lived with relatives either at 18 Old South Tolsta or as cottars in Old South Tolsta.

In  the 1851 croft relottings Donald’s maternal grandparents obtained 19 North Tolsta; the family may have settled there with them. There is no further record of Donald’s paternal grandparents after the relottings.

Donald married Ann Maciver, of 18 North Tolsta, it is not known for certain where the couple spent their early marriage and had their six children, the first of which was born in 1865. However, it seems likely they were cottars at 19 North Tolsta, which at some point 19 North Tolsta passed to Donald’s father.

19 North Tolsta was split after the death of Donald’s mother, in 1882, and Donald obtained 19a North Tolsta.

In due course 19a North Tolsta passed to their son Murdo Macdonald.