91625: Roderick Mackay

Roderick (1825-1905) was the son of John Mackay and Ann Morrison; the address at the time of his birth is uncertain. Both of his parents were originally from Galson, but the family moved to Tolsta at some point. They are not listed as living in Old South Tolsta Tack as early as 1820 but by 1830 they had obtained 16 Old North Tolsta.

Roderick’s mother died in 1831 and his father remarried; his step mother, Jessie Smith, settled at 16 Old North Tolsta with them.

Roderick married Christina Macdonald, of 11 Old Melbost, Borve, but it is not known where they spent their early marriage and had their first five children. However, it is possible that they lived with Roderick’s parents and moved with them to 16 North Tolsta in 1853.

In 1857 the family obtained 50 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. They had their final child there; in total they had six children: three boys and three girls.

Roderick was a tailor and an elder at Back Free Church.

In 1879 their granddaughter Mary was born and she lived with them. Mary’s mother, Annie, married John Mackenzie, after Mary’s birth, and the family settled as cottars at 50 North Tolsta.

Their grandson Murdo, born 1882, lived with them. Murdo’s mother Margaret never married.

Their son Murdo settled for a while as a cottar at 50 North Tolsta, before returning to Canada and then finally settling in Glasgow.

Roderick was widowed in 1893.

In due course 50 North Tolsta passed to their daughter Margaret.