74925: Roderick Robertson

Roderick was born in 1868, the only son of William Robertson and Marion MacAskill of ‘house 3’ Quay. He became a yachtsman, in 1901 marrying Christina MacAskill, with whom he was to have two daughters. They lived at ‘house 12’ Quay, where Christina ran a shop. Roderick, while continuing at sea, also worked in the business.

Roderick was passed ‘house 3’ Quay following his mother’s death in 1913. This he passed onto Donald Morrison.

Following the death of Christina in 1939, Roderick moved to Leverburgh to live with their daughter Margaret (Maggie).

Chirsty Mary Fleming (née MacLeod) recalled an unusual event involving the loss of Roderick’s boat in a recording that she made for the School of Scottish Studies sound archive, available here on the Tobar an Dualchais website. Roderick was owner of the Maggie, although this was not necessarily the boat in the story.

Roderick Robson
Merchant; Seaman