74169: Alexander Paterson

Alexander, born in 1847, was the eldest son of Norman Paterson and Catherine MacAskill of 9 Ruisgarry (Gunhill).

Alexander became a fisherman, then sailor. In January 1885 he married Christina MacAskill, and later that year was passed 9 Ruisgarry following the death of his father. Alexander became a boatbuilder and carpenter as well as a crofter. Following the death of his wife Christina in childbirth in 1888 he married for a second time – to Christina MacDonald. With her he was to have a family of eight children.

His uncle, bard Malcolm MacAskill wrote to Alexander’s younger brother Roderick, recounting his success hunting cormorants one day in 1897:

Alex took a new gun home this year. The first day he was out with it, [he] had 30 scarts….’

Apparently the other three men who went hunting the same day had a total of only six scarts between them!

On Alexander’s death in 1913, 9 Ruisgarry was passed to son Norman.

Fisherman; Crofter; Seaman; Boat builder