50829: Alexander Macdonald

Alasdair Iain Flòraidh

Alexander  (1898-1981) was a son of John Macdonald and Mary Morrison, 1b Garyvard.

On June 8, 1917 he enrolled in Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number DA16459. His record indicated that he was 5ft 4½ in tall with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Iolaire and aboard HMT Lily & Maggie, HMT Belle O'Moray and the SS City of Perth. Alexander received £10.12/6d in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Demobilised on April 23, 1919 Alexander re-enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve on July 23, 1923 Service Number A11151, B7099, C6476 and D5970. Alexander was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boat the Unity and in 1930 joined the Merchant Navy. He travelled to the River Plate on the SS Penton, to Montreal on the SS Minnedosa, to New York on the SS Transylvania, to St John on the SS Montclare, to the Far East on the SS Nolisement, to South Africa on the SS Port Melbourne, to West Africa on the SS Rotorua, to Australia on the SS Tainui, SS Pakeha, SS Karamea, SS Mahia, MV Wairangi and the SS Port Denison, to Bombay on the SS Tuscania, and to Venezuela on the SS Josephine Gray.

Alexander was Mobilised on January 31, 1940 and served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and HMS President III and aboard HMS Chitral.  Alexander was Medically Discharged in June 1945 with Chronic Rheumatism and Fibrositis. His name is included in  Roll of Honour: Pairc Second World War.

He was a bachelor.

Alasdair Beag Iain Flòraidh