48482: Angus Macdonald

Aonghas Alastair Aonghais

Angus  (born 1896) was a son of Alexander Macdonald and Margaret Kennedy, 23 Cromore.

On February 19, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number SD4187. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 6¾ in tall with blue eyes, a pale complexion and a scar above his right ankle. Murdo was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid III, HMS Victory, HMS Gunner and aboard HMS Brecon Castle, HMS Osiris II and HMS Valhalla. He was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money which was sent to his father and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

Angus changed his address on his Royal Naval Reserve Record to 52 West Seneca Street, Buffalo, New York State, United States of America.

On April 21, 1923 he and his brother, Donald emigrated from Stornoway to Canada on the SS Metagama bound for Quebec. Angus entered the country with the sum of £4.00.

Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Navy Seaman; General Labourer; Farm Worker