41883: Alexander Kennedy

Alexander (1888-1972) was a son of Donald Kennedy and Mary Macarthur, 1 Cromore. Alexander had a younger brother of the same name.

On 2nd February 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3291 with subsequent re-enrolments C4294, D4190 and E753. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 8½ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo of a stone “In Memory of Mother” on his right forearm. Alexander was a fisherman on Banff, Buckie and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Violet and the Agnes Irvine. In April 1912 Alexander went to Canada and worked as a fisherman on Lake Huron for a year. He returned to fishing on the Violet.

Alexander was mobilised on 4th August 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Dolphin, HMS Pembroke and HMS Victory and aboard HMS Halcyon, HMS St George, HMS Delphine.  He was also based at HMS President III which was the HQ for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). Alexander received £18.15/- in prize money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

At Stornoway, in 1914, he married Catherine Mackenzie of 13 Marvig. Alexander and Catherine settled at 13 Marvig and they had ten children.

After the War Alexander returned to fishing on the Ebenezer and the Lady Marjorie and on 1st February 1936 his twenty five year term in the Royal Naval Reserve expired.

Alexander was widowed in 1956.

Mast