37392: Malcolm Mackenzie

Malcolm, born in 1922, was a son of John and Murdina nee Macdonald who lived at 8 Breaclete. He moved to Glasgow where he joined the police, married Chrissie Macdonald from South Uist and had three of a family. After Chrissie’s death, and his retirement, he moved back to Breaclete buying “The Cottage” in Breaclete where he lived with his second wife who was from Tobson.

From the Stornoway Gazette, 18 March 2004:

Malcolm Mackenzie — The community was saddened recently to hear of the passing of Malcolm Mackenzie of ‘The Cottage’, Breaclete, Bernera. Calum Tom, as he was known, passed away on January 25. He was aged 80 years, and had been in indifferent health for some time. Calum spent most of his working life in Glasgow, where he served in the police force, attaining the rank of sergeant. He was very well-known to the Highland community in Glasgow, being a prominent member of the Lewis and Harris Association, and he was very involved in the activities of that worthy group, and served for a time as president of the association. Calum retired to his native Bernera some years ago, taking up residence in the renovated old schoolhouse in Breaclete. He soon became a much-liked and respected member of the community of Bernera. An easy going and humorous man, Calum’s cheerful personality will be much missed around our island. The sympathy of the community is extended to Calum’s widow Peggy, to his two sons, Iain and James, his daughter Marie, and also to his five grandchildren, and all family and friends, who mourn his passing.

Calum Tom
Police