23623: Murdo Morrison

Murchadh Aonghais Iain

from the records of Comunn Eachdraidh na Pairc:

Murdo  (1878-1949) was a son of Angus Morrison and Isabella Macdonald, 9a Calbost.

At Fraserburgh, in 1903, he married Christina Nicolson, 22 Gravir. Murdo and Christina settled at 9a Calbost and they had two children.

Murdo was widowed in 1908 and in 1917 married Christina Maclennan, 18 Marvig. Murdo and Christina had three children.

He earned his living as a weaver, crofter, fisherman. He was a share owner fisherman in a large Zulu sailboat and later on in large motor boats.

Murdo served in the Labour Corps during the First World War and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In the 1920s  the family moved from 9 Calbost to the Calbost Common at the Glaic-Mhor.  After building a house there he moved nearer the main road at Buaile Chalaboist still on the Calbost Common and he built another white-house. The policy of the estate was not to acknowledge such squatters on the common grazing and they paid their rent to the village grazing committee. Despite his hard work his holding had no legal standing.

The ruins of Murdo Morrison's home and improvements to his landholding stand as a memorial to his enterprise and industry as well as a condemnation of private landlordism.

Murchadh Aonghais
Fisherman; Weaver; Crofter; Army Labour Corps