1551: Kenneth Macaskill

Coinneach Aonghais Dhòmhnaill

Kenneth  (1884-1918) was a son of Angus Macaskill and Annabella Nicolson, 17 Gravir.

At Stornoway, in 1915, he married Christina Smith, 6 Gravir. Kenneth and Christina settled at 6 Gravir and they had a son, Donald Alexander. .

He enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A8819, on January 31, 1916. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 3½ in tall with grey eyes and a fair complexion. He had several tattoos including True Love which was a Stornoway fishing Boat.  Kenneth  was immediately Mobilised and served with the Royal Navy during the First World War. He was aboard MFA Eleanor when the ship was torpedoed with the loss of all but one of the crew.

Kenneth is buried in Gravir Cemetery and his name is commemorated on the Chatham Naval Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway and in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman