13809: Angus Macmillan, Reverend

Angus (1886-1961) was a son of Kenneth Macmillan and Margaret Maciver, 23 Lemreway. In 1904 at the age of 18, Angus joined the Seaforth Highlanders; he purchased his discharge to the Army Reserve in 1911. In 1914 he rejoined, and he went to France in 1915. He was mentioned in despatches and became the most highly decorated Lewisman in the Great War, having been awarded the Military Cross, the DSO, the Legion of Honour and the Croix de Guerre. He was acclaimed by the French Army as the “Hero of Buzancy”. There is a section in  <<118515##Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18 >> devoted to his War experience.

Angus was commissioned in the field in 1916, later becoming a Captain and in 1918, a Major, the rank with which he retired in 1927. He was licensed as a Minister of the Church of Scotland in 1928 and inducted to the Parish of Killean and Kilkenzie the same year. In 1931 he moved to St Columba’s Gaelic Church in Edinburgh, to Gigha in 1948 and to Glencoe in 1953. His eventful life is explored by his son Kenneth in The Hero of Buzancy.

He married Catherine Drummond of Linlithgow in 1909. They had at least four daughters and two sons. He bought both the old Church of Scotland and the doctor’s residence, Am Fasgadh, in Keose, for use as a holiday home from 1931 to 1948.

His medals, wartime diaries and sword are on display in the museum at Ravenspoint, Kershader.

Minister; Soldier