13595: Donald Macaulay

Donald Macaulay (1877), Doctors Residence, Keose

On 25 October 1893, Donald committed a Breach of the Peace and assault on the Stornoway to Balallan road and within half a mile of the Keose road. He met the mail gig and attempted to get into the vehicle against the wishes of the driver. He managed to stand on the step behind, when the driver lashed him with the ship, at the same time ordering him to get down. Thereupon Donald produced a revolver and aimed it at the driver saying, "You b**, you won’t do that again". The coachman became alarmed, as did the passengers, one of whom, John Macleod a yacht master from Sandwick, grappled with Donald and took the shooter from him. He was found guilty of a Breach of the Peace and was fined 10 shillings or three days in jail.