122336: Murdina Macleod

Murdag Iain Chaluim

Murdina (born 1915) was a daughter of John Macleod and Murdina Macleod, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan. Her mother died in 1919  following the birth of Donald John. Her mother's sister, Isabella took Donald John to live with her family in Calgary.  Mary Ann's Aunt Margaret came to live with the family and look after  Murdina and her sister, Mary Ann.

Her father died in 1924 and Murdina and her sister, Mary Ann moved to Saskatoon where her Aunt Margaret was a Housekeeper. Margaret married Percy Churchill, a widower with four children and the blended family moved to Elstow, Saskatchewan where Murdina and Mary Ann attended school. The sisters went to their Aunt Isabella in Calgary to complete their education.