121930: Mary Ann Macrae

Màiri Anna Dhòmhnaill Iain

Mary Ann (1908-2002) was a daughter of Donald Macrae and Ann Macleod, 46 Vatisker.

At Govan, Glasgow, in 1929, she married Kenneth Macleod, 3 Marvig.  Mary Ann and Kenneth had three children.

Mary Ann's sister, Mary was married to Kenneth's brother, Duncan.

Mary Ann was widowed in 1942 and returned to 46 Vatisker with her three children. The family lived at the Nurse's Cottage in Back.

At Nairn, in 1948, she married William Macdonald, 57 South Bragar. The couple settled in Back and they had at least one child.

Mary Ann was widowed again in 1996.

A Tribute to Mary Ann was published in Loch a Tuath News in April 2002

On 24th February 2002 Mary Ann Macdonald, aged 93 years, passed away in Dun Berisay. Mary Ann was brought up 46 Vatisker. She met and married her first husband, Kenneth Macleod from Marvig, Lochs in Glasgow where he served in the Seaforth Highlanders.

With their three children they travelled, in 1936, with Kenneth's regiment to Hong Kong. They returned to the UK in 1939.  Two years later Mary Ann was left a war widow. Shortly after,  she made her home at the Nurse's Cottage, Back where she brought up her two sons and daughter.

Uilleam Bragar and his wife, Mary Ann, wee both members of Back Free Church, where the former was an elder until he passed away in 1996.

Mary Ann was a gentle woman of quiet disposition, but not without a sparkle of good humour.  She was found at her best in her own home, which for years a very Bethel to the Lord's people. Many visitors have testified – a few still remain – to the warmth of welcome extended to them at communion season in Burnside Cottage – their cosy cottage beside the main road.

Nurse