119451: Alistair Macdonald

Alistair (1941-2019) was a son of Alexander Macdonald and Christina Matheson, Dumbarton and 3b Aird Uig. He was born at 6 Aird Uig and lived there until he was five when he moved with his family to Dumbarton. He joined the police cadets at aged 16 later becoming a policeman.

Alistair married in 1960 and moved to Clydebank. They had two sons. After ten years as a policeman he changed career and became an employee of Albion Motors, where his interest in politics flourished. He joined the Labour Party and became a local councillor. After holding that position for twenty seven years he was made Provost in 1992, a position he was to hold for ten years.

Alistair never lost his passion for Uig and spent every summer and other holiday there, a lot of the time fishing the many lochs.

Policeman; Provost