11488: Roderick Montgomery

Roderick Montgomery (1888-1965) was a son of Roderick Montgomery and Catherine Mackenzie, 4 Balallan.

Roderick was a twin of Christina and when their father died, the family moved to 1 Habost.

He became a headmaster in various parts of the country, and was residing at 10 Esslemont Avenue in Aberdeen when in 1915 at St Ringan’s Church in Lerwick he married Lillias Mitchell Henry of Noonsbrough, Shetland. Roderick and Lillias had a son, Andrew on 5th April 1920. Lillias died on 7th August 1920.

Roderick took up a teaching post in Finsbay, Isle of Harris and on 11th October 1921 married Marion Ross of 11 Geocrab, Harris, at the Waverley Hotel in Stornoway. Roderick, Marion and Andrew settled at 11 Geocrab. Roderick and Marion had a son, Archie, who died young, and a daughter, who inherited the croft at 11 Geocrab.

Headteacher