The name of this woman is not known, but she was the first wife of John Campbell and the mother of Gormelia Campbell and Christina Campbell.

It is possible the family were living in Old South Tolsta Tack, but there is difficulty in determining this as there is little information on the sub-tenants of the Tack. The earliest subtenant list is from 1820, it shows one John Campbell, but as by 1830 there were two John Campbells that gained crofts in Old South Tolsta, it is not possible to say which one was there earlier.

She died sometime between 1812, when her last child was born, and 1816, when her widower had his first child with his second wife. In 1830, during the croft lottings, her children settled at 2 Old North Tolsta and 1 Old South Tolsta.