“Cree Lady” was a nickname given to the wife of Norman Martin. It is known that her father worked as a factor at the Hudson Bay Company.

“Cree Lady” and Norman had one child, a son.

The family returned to Tolsta in 1846 and settled at 33 Old South Tolsta with Norman’s parents. The family were only in Tolsta a short time before Norman was drowned off Cape Wrath.

“Cree Lady” and her son remained in Tolsta for almost a year; during which time her skill with a gun was used on the migrating geese.

The following Spring “Cree Lady” returned to Canada with their son, Initially Norman’s mother had attempted to hide her grandson to prevent him being taken away; hiding him at her shieling on Muirneag. After three days at the shielding the child was returned to his mother, who immediately left with him, for Canada.