105497: Peggy Ann MacLeod

Peggy Ann, who preferred the name Maggie, was born in 1887, the daughter of Archibald MacLeod and Ann MacKillop of Pol an Oir. She became a domestic servant and trained as a cook on the mainland following which she worked at the Long Island Institution in Lochmaddy. Her daughter Effie, whose father was John Campbell, was born in 1913.

She later married fisherman Donald MacKillop of 11 Borve. Their eldest son Norman was born in 1924. Donald passed away in October 1925, a few weeks before the birth of their second son, Donald.

As a widow Maggie lived with her children at her own childhood home in Pol an Oir, albeit with cramped space. In 1930 she was gifted the use of a home at Ferry, attached to that of her benefactor, Kenneth Morrison. His generosity is recalled by her son Donald on page 49 of his book Coille an Fhàsaich. Donald tells of his mother’s Church attendance and care for others in his book, which includes a poem to his mother’s memory, Laoidh dham mhàthair.

Maggie MacLeod
Cook; Domestic servant