31956: ECC 26.5 Crobeag, Toa

FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Pre-crofting field system with clearance cairns

Full description:

"The fragmentary remains of this field system are located on the south and west sides of summit of the high ground at the centre of the Toa promontory. Remains consist of a number of linear banks of indistinct course running radially away from the summit and also an uncertain number of clearance cairns of varying sizes. There are also several episodes of linear clearance suggesting that formalised ploughing cultivation may have taken place within the extents of the fields defined by the fieldwalls. This field system is difficult to define in all of its elements and will require more detailed survey to ensure that it is completely recorded. It covers an area of approximately 100 x 80 metres and broadly faces to the south and the west." (Burgess 2004, 103)