31607: LSFH 39.4 Seaforth Head – WALL; DYKE

WALL (Undated)
DYKE (Undated)
Stone and turf wall

Full description:

"Situated on the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head this stone and turf wall runs for 15 metres forming a defence against erosion of the shore immediately in front of structures 39.1, 39.2 and 39.3, thought to be buildings relating to marine industry in the area. This wall is constructed primarily of stone of the shore side and reinforced with a stone and turf bank above." "Situated on the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head, near its eastern end, the remains of this industry consist of 3 strucutres grouped closely together in the shore, all of which are unusual in shape and form and seem to have no relationship to a blackhouse settlement (39.1, 39.2, 39.3). In addition to this a stone dyke or dam (39.5) crosses the end of the loch forming a fish trap or lobsterwall, designed to gather fish or store trapped shellfish. It is likely that this group represents the remains of a fish processing industry." (Burgess 2004, 64-65 and 69-70)