31606: LSFH 39.3 Seaforth Head – SMOKEHOUSE?

SMOKE HOUSE? (Undated)
Circular structure, possibly fish smoking shed

Full description:

"Situated on the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head, the remains of this circular structure measure 1.4 metres in diameter and are constructed primarily of stone. The function of this small circular structure are unclear, however, located next to the shore the remains may represent part of a marine industry involved in the processing (salting or smoking) of fish." "Situated on the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head, near its eastern end, the remains of this industry consist of 3 strucutres grouped closely together in the shore, all of which are unusual in shape and form and seem to have no relationship to a blackhouse settlement (39.1, 39.2, 39.3). In addition to this a stone dyke or dam (39.5) crosses the end of the loch forming a fish trap or lobsterwall, designed to gather fish or store trapped shellfish. It is likely that this group represents the remains of a fish processing industry." (Burgess 2004, 64 and 69-70)