31594: LSFH 26.4 Rubha nan Carn – ENCLOSURE

ENCLOSURE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
STACK YARD (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Stack yard enclosure

Full description:

"Situated on the west side of blackhouse 26.3 this rectangular enclosure is orientated from north to south and measures 18 x 16 metres and stands to a maximum height of 0.5 metres. The walls of its west and south sides survive and are constructed of turf with an outer stone face. The northern wall has been destroyed when a modern barn was constructed to the north-west. The eastern side of this enclosure is formed by the western wall of the blackhouse (26.3). This enclosure is the stack or kale yard for blackhouse (26.3) and, judging by its state of repair is likely to have been in ise during the crofting phase. What is unclear is whether it was constructed during the final phase of use of blackhouse (26.3) or whether it was built when the house was first constructed during the pre-crofting phase." (Burgess 2004, 60-61)