31569: LSFH 35.2 Beinn Iobheir – BLACKHOUSE; TEACHER’S HOUSE

BLACK HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
TEACHERS HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse, used as teacher’s accomodation

Full description:

"Situated on the southern slopes of Beinn Lobheir, overlooking the northern shores of Loch Seaforth Head, the remains of this blackhouse abut the western end of the prefabricated house known to be the remains of the school house (35.1). This structure, constructed of stone with an earth core, measures 7 x 5 metres, stands to a maximum height of 1.8 metres at its east end and is orientated from west to east. There are opposing entrances, in the north and south walls, 1.5 metres from the west end but no signs of internal divisions. This structure is likely to have been accommodation for the teacher, attatched to the school house (35.1). It shows signs of being heavily modified, particularly at its eastern end where the current gable has clearly been inserted, shortening the house, probably when the prefabricated school house was constructed. It is possible that the non-truncated blackhouse, that stood on the site prior to the construction of the prefab, was also used as a school house. It is unclear whether this blackhouse dates back to the pre-crofting settlement that can be seen at the same altitude along much of the northern shore of this part of Loch Seaforth Head (25). What does mark the house as unusual, is its orientation (east to west) along the gradient of the slope, rather than down it, suggesting that it was never used as a traditional house with byre." (Burgess 2004, 49-50)