31520: LSFH 14 Loch Beag – ISLAND; JETTY

ISLAND (Later Prehistoric – 4000 BC to 42 AD)
JETTY (Later Prehistoric – 4000 BC to 42 AD)
CRANNOG? (Later Prehistoric – 4000 BC to 42 AD)
Island with traces of building and jetty

Full description:

"Located 20 metres from the north end of Loch Beag, this natural bedrock island measuring approximately 10 metres in diameter, appears to have substantial quantities of rubble around its shores and interior. No causeway could be identified relating to the site and no access was gained, so it was impossible to establish whether any coherant structure exists on the island. A small jetty, constructed of boulders, runs for about 2 metres into the loch from the island’s east shore. The lack of access for grazing has allowed a cover of bushing and small trees to develop." (Burgess 2004, 26)