108887: Borve Castle, Benbecula

Borve Castle is said to have been built by Amy MacRuairi following her divorce in 1350 from John MacDonald, Lord of the Isles. It was, at the time, the most important castle in the Western Isles, originally a simple rectangular hall with an exterior staircase leading to the entrance on the first floor. It stood alongside a tidal loch, providing safe harbour for birlinns and fishing boats alike.

Later Borve Castle was extended, with the addition of a third storey including large glazed windows, and later still a side extension. The castle’s significance declined during the 1400s in part due to wind-blown sand filling the loch.

Now sand and fallen masonry cover the lower storey, with only the ruins of the upper two storeys visible. It is situated on a private croft.

There is more information about this scheduled monument on the Canmore website.

Castle