6 Cliuthar; 6 Cluthair

The first tenant of 6 Cluer was Ranald Mackinnon (1770-1825) the croft was taken in the name of his son, John Mackinnon (1816-1898). In the 1840s John lost the croft but remained as a Cottar.

The house at 6 Cluer was passed to John's daughter, Catherine (born 1846) a spinster.

The tenancy at 6 Cluer went to John Macdonald (1815-1875) from Drinishader. In 1863 the family emigrated to Dawn Township, Bothwell County, Ontario.

6 Cluer tenancy was obtained by John Ferguson (1837-1879) from 1 Geocrab and on his death the croft was divided between his son, Alexander Ferguson (born 1870) at 6a and his brother, Donald Ferguson (1840-1912). Alexander was a bachelor and when he died the crofts were re-joined. The croft was passed to Donald's son John Ferguson who later moved to his mother's croft at 3 Drinishader.

The croft was then obtained by John Macleod (born 1887) from 4 Cluer and he passed 6 Cluer to his daughter, Rachel a spinster.

William Macleod (born 1852) from 3 Kyles Stockinish husband of Rachel Ferguson was also a Cottar on the croft.